• Prime Minister Congratulates Turkey With Republic Day
"Turkey is the largest trade partner for our country" stated Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia at the Reception marking 95th Anniversary of the Republic Day of Turkey.
Head of Government of Georgia congratulated H.E. Fatma Ceren Yazgan, Plenipotentiary and Extraordinary Ambassador of Turkey to Georgia with the Republic Day and noted that Turkey has overcome a number of challenges throughout these 95 years and transformed into a large economic and political power.
According to the Prime Minister of Georgia, many regional and historic projects have jointly been implemented by Georgia and Turkey, including the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum (BTE), Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC), South Caucasus Pipeline (SCP) and Baku-Tbilisi-Kars BTK.
"I am thrilled that I have participated in the BTK myself" noted the Prime Minister of Georgia.
Head of Government of Georgia underlined the consistent support of Turkey since Georgia regained its independence.
"We regard Turkey as our strategic friend. At the same time, it is an idea of our international aspirations as Georgia strives to become a fully-fledged member of NATO and Turkey is a great supporter of ours in this endeavor. Hence, Ladies and Gentlemen, I once again wish to congratulate our Turkish friends with the Republic Day and wish them all the best. Friends, I wish you peace and prosperity" concluded the Prime Minister of Georgia.
Official Reception was attended by diplomatic corps accredited in Georgia, officials of non-government and international organizations, mass media, political parties and religious authorities.
• Prime Minister’s Meeting with EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the Crisis in Georgia
Today, Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze held a meeting with EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the Crisis in Georgia Toivo Klaar.
The parties discussed the dire human rights, security, and humanitarian situation in Georgia's occupied territories. Toivo Klaar's upcoming visits to the occupied regions were also discussed.
The meeting reiterated Georgia's commitment to peaceful conflict-resolution policy. Special emphasis was placed on the important role the EU plays in peaceful conflict-resolution as the Co-Chair of the Geneva International Discussions, especially in terms of ensuring the implementation of the August 12, 2008 Ceasefire Agreement.
The EU Monitoring Mission's role in peace-building and the importance of international missions' unrestricted access to the occupied territories were also singled out.
The discussion also underlined the importance of the effective use and empowerment of incident prevention and response mechanisms and various meeting and negotiations formats.
The conversation also revolved around the Georgian Government's peace initiative A Step to a Better Future designed to restore trust between the communities divided by the occupation lines and to ensure peaceful conflict-resolution.
• Georgian Prime Minister’s Meeting with Chinese Ambassador
Today, Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze held a meeting with Ambassador of the People's Republic of China to Georgia Ji Yanchi.
The discussion during the meeting revolved around the relations between Georgia and China across a variety of areas and the growing economic and trade dynamic. The importance of further developing the trade relations between the two countries was underlined.
According to the Prime Minister of Georgia, China's becoming Georgia's main trade partner is one of the Government's top priorities. The meeting emphasized the necessity of high-level exchange visits between the countries.
Special attention was paid to the significant growth of Chinese investments in Georgia's economy. As the Head of Government pointed out, Chinese companies create additional motivation in terms of attracting foreign investments in Georgia. Emphasis was also placed on China's technological achievements and the importance of sharing technological experience with Georgia. The Prime Minister of Georgia and the Chinese diplomat discussed the Georgian Prime Minister's upcoming visit to China in early November.
Special attention during the meeting was paid to the dire human rights and humanitarian situation in Georgia's occupied regions. The Chinese diplomat reaffirmed firm support of Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity.
The conversation during the meeting also involved people-to-people relations and the further development of the historical and cultural relations between the two nations. The Prime Minister of Georgia offered the Chinese Ambassador to open a Chinese cultural center in Georgia.
• “Georgia has tremendous scientific traditions and can genuinely pride itself with famous, world-known scientists” states Prime Minister of Georgia
"Our strategic goal it to make the education and sciences a dominant sector within our economy and reach at least a double-digit indicator" stated Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia at the Launch of 26th International Workshop of COMET Collaboration, which is hosted by Technical University of Georgia.
Prime Minister focused on the huge scientific tradition of Georgia and noted that the country can truly pride itself with famous and world-known scientists.
"It is gratifying that Georgian scientists and engineers are actively engaged in international collaborations, which perform fundamental studies and research, involving modern engineering technologies to find solutions to key challenges in fundamental and applied sciences. Our Government has prioritized the development of sciences and modern engineering technologies. We do our best to create an education system of high level and to ensure the relevant material-technical base for it" added the Prime Minister of Georgia.
Head of the Government of Georgia expressed satisfaction with a wide participation of attendees in the workshop, including delegates from Japan and noted that one of the success formulas of the Japanese economy is the significant investments made in the science sector of the country.
"You may well be aware that 2 years ago Government of Georgia financed a Modern Lab Project of Elementary Particles and Nuclear Physics at the Technical University of Georgia. The referred project turned out to be successful and is now used for the creation of the COMET Experiment System. We take great pride in holding this high level workshop at the Technical University of Georgia in Tbilisi and I wish to assure you that Government of Georgia will always support such important initiatives" concluded the Prime Minister of Georgia.
COMET International Collaboration holds outreach meetings outside Japan once a year. This time, 26th workshop - which is most important in terms of international scientific significance, is hosted by Technical University of Georgia on October 2-5, 2018.
Role of the United Nations (UN) in the peaceful conflict resolution, peace initiative of the Government of Georgia (GOG) and current situation witnessed at the occupied territories of Georgia were discussed by Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia and António Guterres, UN Secretary General today at the UN Headquarters in New York.
Focus was made on the challenging humanitarian condition created at the occupied territories of the country and intensified significance of international peace-keeping mechanisms. Need for an effective use of Geneva International Discussions (GID) has been underlined, along with the incident prevention and response mechanisms. Head of the Government of Georgia expressed his gratitude to the United Nations for active engagement in the UN negotiations.
Prime Minister of Georgia shared information on a peace initiative with UN Secretary General, by elaborating on A Step Towards Better Future, which aims to restore trust between the conflict-torn societies.
Head of the Government of Georgia stressed that GOG remains committed to the peaceful resolution of the conflict and assigns great importance to the solid support of its international partners in this process.
Prime Minister of Georgia invited UN Secretary General to Georgia. The host dignitary noted that Georgia is a friend of UN and expressed readiness to visit Tbilisi at his earliest convenience.
« February 2019 »