• Georgia: ‘Visit Tsalka’ Rural Festival took place with the EU support
EU-supported rural festival took place in Tsalka, Georgia.
The ‘Visit Tsalka’ festival was organised as a part of the EU-funded EMBRACE Tsalka project by the Caucasus Environmental NGO Network (CENN), Tsalka Local Action Group (LAG), and Georgian Farmers’ Association.
The festival included an exhibition and sale of products from entrepreneurs, start-ups, small businesses and other EU-funded projects. There was also an educational event for young people and an exhibition and sale of children’s drawings. The proceeds from the sale of the drawings were donated to support the Ukrainian people.
Guests of the festival were also invited to explore the tourist route in Tsalka Canyon and the tourism potential of Tsalka in general.
This festival is an excellent opportunity to discover Tsalka, support integration among locals, develop tourism potential and establish business partnerships,” said Melano Tkabladze, CENN’s Project Manager.
• Nino Burjanadze met with OSCE long-term observation group
The Leader of Nino Burjanadze-Democratic Movement and main council’s members held a second meeting with the representatives of OSCE long-term observation group.
According to press office of the party, Nino Burjanadze presented the basis of the party to the Head of the mission and explained why Nino Burjanadze-Democratic Movement thinks that the elections was manipulated and why doesn’t it agree to exit poll of CEC.
“Partial members presented unbalanced protocols and all the evidence which has appealed to the district election commissions,”-it is said in the statement.
• "We can't join EU"-Nino Burjanadze
According to the leader of Nino Burjanadze-Democratic Movement, there is no common of EU and non-block status of Georgia. Nino Burjanadze wants Georgia to be a member state of European Union but she thinks that this is some illusion.
“We have some signed documents to European Union and it will be good if we get visa free regime but unfortunately I don’t think this decision to be made. As you know, all my predictions came true so far. EU has some important problems. If this organization collapse, we will anyway say that will join it,”-she said.
• Vladimir Putin is one of the great politicians-Nino Burjanadze
Vladimir Putin is one of the great politicians and the politicians are not enemies or friend of anyone-this statement was made by the Leader of Democratic Movement Nino Burjanadze. According to her, Putin is high level professional and he acts in the interests of Russia.
“The aim of Georgia is Putin not to act to Georgia like an enemy. We should make our enemies as our friend. We should make clear that Georgia is not an enemy of Russia. There is no threat from our country,”-Nino Burjanadze said.
• One person has been killed in Tsalka as a result of shooting
One person has been killed in Tsalka as a result of shooting. One more is injured. According to Interior Ministry, two persons are arrested.
As it is reported, the investigation was launched under the article 108 against one of them which means premeditated murder. The result of shooting is private reasons.