• Integration with NATO is Georgia’s unaltered choice – Mikheil Janelidze
Within the framework of NATO Days, the Georgian Vice Prime Minister, Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze held a meeting with representatives of the Kvemo Kartli local self-government bodies, non-governmetal organizations and media.
Mikheil Janelidze expressed his satisfaction that he paid his first visit within the NATO Days to Marneuli – a town with great potential and future ahead of it, whose population is highly motivated to support the forwarding-looking processes in the country. According to the Minister, the main task is to provide the society with insights into Georgia’s NATO and EU integration processes and related challenges.
The Foreign Minister extensively spoke about Georgia-NATO co-operation saying that it serves the goal of enhancing the country’s defence capabilities.
“Integration with NATO is the unaltered choice of Georgia’s security. We have the right to enhance our defence capabilities in order to be able to tackle any kind of aggression” – the Minister said.
According to Mikheil Janelidze, the ultimate goal of the Georgian government is to achieve full membership of the EU.
“Our ultimate goal is to achieve full membership of the EU in roder to become a full-fledged member of the European family and receive all benefits that the citizens of other European countries enjoy. We are sure to achieve this goal because we have outstanding results: We are the leader of the Eastern Partnership with our progress and reforms” – Mikheil Janelidze said.
• Foreign Minister to raise Archil Tatunashvili’s issue at meetings with UN officials
Vice-Premier and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Mikheil Janelidze will visit Geneva (Switzerland Confederation) on February 25-27, where he will take part in the UN high-level human rights event.
As InterPressNews was informed by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Vice-Premier will deliver a speech at the event and will also hold bilateral meetings with the UN Secretary General, the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights, the UN High Commissioner for Refugees and the Director General of the UN Office. The head of the Foreign Ministry will also hold bilateral meetings with his counterparts and participate in several events, including about the role of human rights in maintaining peace.
"Speaking at the UN High-Level Human Rights Session, as well as bilateral meetings with UN officials, the Foreign Minister will focus on democratic reforms and steps taken in the field of human rights in Georgia. Special attention will be paid to the tragic death of Archil Tatunashvili in the occupied region of Georgia. The Georgian side will appeal to the international community to respond to this very hard fact, which confirms the necessity for presence of international human rights and security mechanisms in the occupied regions”, the press release reads.
• Diplomatic Ski Competition held in Gudauri
Gudauri - Diplomatic Ski Competition was conducted in Gudauri, at the initiative of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia.
Up to 100 foreign diplomats, various government officials and representatives of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and other ministries took part in DipSki2018 that co-organized by the Mountain Resorts Development Company and the Office of the UN Resident Coordinator in Georgia.
Georgian Vice Prime Minister, Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze and UNDP Resident Representative to Georgia Niels Scott delivered welcoming remarks. Mikheil Janelidze spoke about the government’s strategy and vision about the development of Georgia’s winter resorts
The winners of the tournament have been revealed in various categories. The winner of nomination of foreign female diplomats went to Barbara Kohler the wife of the Swiss Ambassador to Georgia came in first. The winner of the men's competition was the Head of European Union (EU) Delegation's Justice Programme Manager Peter Danis. Ekaterine Alania from the Georgian National Tourism Administration came in first in the state agencies women’s competition while Vasil Kvantaliani from the Georgian Foreign Ministry came in first in the men’s competition.
In parallel to the ski competition, the participants took part in the real-time simulation involving an avalanche-victims-salvation operation.
• Mikheil Janelidze has met with the newly-appointed Head of the NATO Liaison Office
Georgian Vice Prime Minister, Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze met with the newly-appointed  Head of the NATO Liaison OfficeRosaria Puglisi.
The Minister congratulated Rosaria Puglisi on her appointment wishing her success in her future endeavours. Discussions focused on various aspects of Georgia-NATO co-operation, including the implementation of the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package (SNGP) and the preparation for the NATO Summit in 2018.
Special attention was paid to the important role the NATO Liaison Office plays in terms of facilitating Georgia’s integration with NATO, as well as promoting communication with the population.
According to Rosaria Puglisi, the priority during her term of office will be assisting Georgia in moving closer to the Alliance. She reaffirmed NATO’s firm support for Georgia’s sovereignty, territorial integrity and Euro-Atlantic aspirations.
• Mikheil Janelidze has delivered his remarks at the international parliamentary conference
Speaking before the participants of the international parliamentary conference: EU and Partners – Embracing Diversity for Stronger Unity, Georgian Vice Prime Minister, Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze paid special attention to the Georgian Government’s plans for the EU integration: “Georgia has always had a clear vision of its future - our future lies in Europe. Speaking from Georgia’s perspective, - the Eastern Partnership has provided a concrete framework for the realization of our vision.- and we have gained.  Only during the last three years we have accomplished most of the prospects offered by the Eastern Partnership: today we are associated partners of the European Union; we have successfully completed visa liberalisation and joined the Energy Community. For us,  European integration is not simply a foreign policy goal. It is also our domestic policy priority,  since, - as we implement the Association Agreement, European integration has acquired a very direct bearing on Georgian legislation, economy and institutional development” – Mikheil Janelidze said.
According to Mikheil Janelidze, the EU Member States expressed their support for the Eastern Partnership format reaffirming that the 20 deliverables for 2020 initiative will be an important step towards the implementation of Georgia’s EU integration goals. Mikheil Janelidze said that the Eastern Partnership has been a real game changer which brought together six different partner states, with different ambitions, with different interests and different agendas regarding the integration with the EU. The partnership created a policy framework of potentials, contributions and benefits for all sides partnering, which can freely choose the level of their ambitions and goals in relations with the EU.
The international parliamentary conference: EU and Partners – Embracing Diversity for Stronger Unity on 4 and 5 December aims to discuss integration with the EU as a framework for promoting internal reforms, indicating the benefits and challenges associated with the EU-inspired transformation.