President Salome Zourabichvili, who toured the exhibit along with guests, wished Zeinab Barnovi success in her endeavours. Her works include examples of Khevsuretian clothes, headscarves, chikhtikopi, pillows, lamps, bags and photos created based on the motifs of Georgia.
Press Office of the Georgian President
• Address of Georgian President Salome Zourabichvili
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili today announced that she pledges to pardon Giorgi Rurua if political actors sign the EU-backed compromise paper and enter the parliament.
"I am surprised by the statement made today by the ruling party that uses my name over and over again without my permission and consent and links it to one specific pardon. They have not understood that such a decision, especially in such a case but not only, should be made without expectations of criticism or praise and only if I deem it necessary. I think I have already shown this through my deeds.
I would like to remind everyone of one simple rule: the power of pardon is the discretion of the President and is not the subject of negotiations. I want to make it clear that the decision to pardon, as I have said more than once, is not subject to pressure, to instructions or demands, whether they may be from the opposition, the ruling party, or anyone else.
According to principle, the President does not speak about pardons and does not disclose motivation. However, because of some continuous appeals on this subject and because of the current situation, I am forced to violate this principle and state clearly my position to stop any speculation.
I think no one will be surprised to hear that for me and for the rest of society, someone with such a well-known past can be called many things, but not a political prisoner. That individual does not fit into any category of pardon by any means, be it righteousness, morality, or politics.
Nevertheless, as I once already took it upon myself, I believe here again that if what’s at stake is the country’s political stalemate, its stability, progress, and future, it is the President’s duty to put the country above her own views and principles.
With that in mind, I am ready to make a decision scandalous also for myself. But I make this decision only on my condition, that such a step must be the last step to end the crisis and pave the way for the country and for Parliament to enter a normal political life and deal with existing challenges without any other distractions.
This means that my decision will be implemented only when, on the one hand, the political parties sign the final document and enter Parliament, and on the other hand, the representatives of the European Union and the United States announce that an agreement has been reached. Once this announcement is done, I will sign the act of pardon within a week", - the President of Georgia Says.
• Armenian President Armen Sarkissian to visit Georgia on April 15
The President of the Republic of Armenia, Armen Sarkissian, will pay an official visit to Georgia tomorrow, on April 15, Georgian presidential administration reports.
The official welcoming ceremony of Armenian President Armen Sarkissian and his spouse Nune Sarkissian will be held at the Orbeliani Palace.
Georgian president Salome Zurabishvili and Armenian President will have face-to-face and expanded meetings and make a joint statement for the media. Georgian Parliament Speaker Archil Talakvadze will also meet the Armenian President.
Armen Sarkissian plans to tour the Armenian Cathedral within the framework of his official visit.