• GLOBALink | Exclusive: Rehearsal of Closing Ceremony of Winter Olympics
The closing ceremony will highlight Beijing's unique status as the only dual-Olympic city, said chief director Zhang Yimou as the cast is ready to stage a memorable ending for the Winter Olympics on Feb. 20. #GLOBALink #Beijing2022
• The President of Georgia: “I Will Be Personally Involved in the Implementation of Initiatives Aimed at Purchasing Products Produced in Georgia”
The President of Georgia, H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili has attended the presentation of the new plan offered as a part of the program "Produce in Georgia for the Rapid Development" and addressed the audience.
The President welcomes all initiatives aiming at strengthening the local production and he will personally be involved in the implementation of those initiatives that will promote the local production.
“I will be personally involved in supporting the initiatives that aim at strengthening the local production. We have supported this public initiative, oriented toward purchasing Georgian production and I would like to assure businessmen and representatives of the government gathered here, that we, the Administration and I personally, will be very actively involved in the promotion of the local production. We will encourage customers to purchase local goods and thus strengthen the local production”, - stated the President.
According to the President, those challenges that Georgia faces in the current reality should only be responded by overcoming the existing economic hardships through increasing employment, encouraging small and medium businesses, and supporting similar initiatives.
"We will not be able to further improve our quite effective health care program without obtaining the additional income. We will not be able to increase our investments in the area of education, nor will we be able to fund infrastructure projects more intensively, or serve our community more effectively, if our business opportunities are not put forward and increased. Therefore, the response to those questions and challenges that we currently face is in strengthening our business”, - stated President Margvelashvili.
Mutual projects of the Entrepreneurship Development Agency of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, Innovation and Technology Agency, the Project Management Agency of the Ministry of Agriculture, and the Partnership Fund, such as Produce in Georgia, the United Agro Project, Start-up Georgia, and others will be united under the brand “Produce in Georgia for the Rapid Development".
• Marathon under “Agile Spirit 2016” Held in Akhaltsikhe
Marathon in the framework of the multinational exercise “Agile Spirit 2016” was held in Akhaltsikhe. Except for the participants of the multinational exercise of GAF, the U.S., Bulgaria, Romania and Ukraine, five military personnel, wounded in international missions and in fights for the territorial integrity of Georgia were involved in the race as well.
The sport event was dedicated to the memory of the Georgian military personnel fallen for the territorial integrity of Georgia and in international missions. The race started from the territory of Orpolo firing-ground and finished at the Bridge named after Sergeant Anzor Geldiashvili who died in the August War in 2008.
The military exercise is conducted by the General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces and the U.S. Marines. Agile Spirit 2016 included CPX and field exercises. The exercise officially closed on September 9 at the Orpolo firing range.
• Multinational Military Exercise Agile Spirit 2016 Launched
The multinational military exercise Agile Spirit 2016 has started today on Orpolo firing range in Akhaltsikhe. Chief of General Staff, Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze opened the international exercise and congratulated the Georgian and foreign military personnel on the beginning of training.
“It is a great honor for me to open this exercise.  I am very delightful that our brothers from Ukraine, Romania, Bulgaria and the U.S. Navy Forces are here with us.  I am very glad that people represented here and their countries appreciate peace. This training is a symbol that Georgia, Urkaine, Romania, Bulgaria and the U.S. are not standing alone and we are doing great job. Heroism does not have nationality and religion. I am very glad that friendship will be forged here that is very important for future success,” said General Kapanadze.
The representatives of the Georgian Armed Forces and local government of Samtskhe-Javakheti region attended the official opening ceremony. Following the official part of event, Chief of General Staff got familiar with the infrastructure of the exercise and was briefed by the Exercise Commander Colonel Malkhaz Makaradze about the scheduled activities and future plans within Agile Spirit 2016.
The military exercise is conducted by the General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces and the U.S. Marines. Participating nations of the exercise also are: Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine and   Latvia.
The goal of the exercises is to maintain and strengthen relations with the U.S. and partner countries, support the regional security, improve defensive and offensive operation skills.
Agile Spirit 2016 includes the command post and field exercises.  The CPX will start on the territory of the IV Mechanized Brigade in Vaziani on September 3. The exercise will be officially closed on September 9.