• Prime Minister’s meeting with NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili held a meeting with Javier Colomina, the NATO Secretary General's newly appointed Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia.
During the meeting, the Prime Minister congratulated Colomina on his appointment and expressed confidence that his tenure will mark NATO-Georgia relations deepening even further and concrete steps toward Georgia's Euro-Atlantic integration.
The conversation focused on NATO's open-door policy and Georgia's integration into the North Atlantic Alliance, pointing out the country's formidable progress toward European and Euro-Atlantic integration, strengthening democratic institutions, and implementing defense reforms.
The meeting paid special attention to the upcoming 2022 NATO Summit, underlining it as an excellent opportunity for duly assessing Georgia's progress, further to encourage the country's advancement on the path toward Euro-Atlantic integration.
The meeting discussed cooperation on Black Sea security, with emphasis on Georgia's considerable contribution to ensuring Euro-Atlantic peace and security. The parties underscored Georgia's role in in international peace missions, namely the ISAF operations in Afghanistan and the process of evacuation from Afghanistan after the completion of the Resolute Support Mission. Georgia remains committed to the common principles and values of security, ready to continue participating in the Allies' efforts to secure global peace and security.
The parties singled out the implementation of the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package, the key mechanism of NATO's practical support for Georgia, as the Georgian Government's top priority.
The meeting also touched on the importance of joint NATO-Georgia exercises, underlining that joint efforts have resulted in modernizing and developing relevant training infrastructure meeting NATO standards. Consequently, Georgia is ready to offer the Allies a high-standard setting for large-scale drills.
The meeting was attended by Head NATO International Office's Political Affairs and Security Division Steffen Elgersma, Head of the NATO Liaison Office in Georgia Rosaria Puglisi, Deputy Head of the NATO Liaison Office in Georgia Pirit Pikker, and Vice Prime Minister/Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani representing the Georgian side.
• Updated SNGP Approved within Meeting of NATO Ministers of Foreign Affairs
Refreshed Substantial NATO-Georgia Package (SNGP) was approved by NATO Allies and Georgia at the meeting of NATO Ministers of Foreign Affairs. The updated package will provide more support to improve Georgia’s defense and security capabilities, strengthen resistance, enhance interoperability to NATO and Georgia’s integration process to the Alliance.
Decision on renew/refresh of SNGP was made within NAC official visit to Georgia back in 2019. On NAC behalf, NATO Partnership and Cooperative Security Committee (PSCS) was responsible to lead the SNGP refreshment process in 2020 in cooperation with the Georgian side. The Interagency Council for Substantial NATO-Georgia Package, established under the decree of Prime Minister of Georgia, led the process under the leadership of MoD.
“Just the fact that we had this meeting at ministerial level sends a very clear message of support. It demonstrates the strong political support from all NATO Allies to Georgia, its sovereignty, territorial integrity, and the fact that we provide both political support but also practical support. And we do that also by strengthening the package, which is the foundation for our cooperation, the partnership with Georgia. It was expressed clearly by Allies that they are looking into how they can further provide practical support in different ways to Georgia. One of the purposes of NATO 2030 is, of course, also to look into how we can further strengthen our partnerships, work with countries like Georgia”, stated NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg at the press conference.
On the basis of 5 year-long experience received during the successful implementation of SNGP, the refreshed process aimed to review existing initiatives, to intensify and successfully implement them, as well as to add new practical components within it.