• EU and Government of Georgia host large-scale public forum on environment protection
Looking into how waste management can be improved in Georgia was the focus of a public forum organised with EU support in the country’s capital of Tbilisi on 5 May.
Entitled “Talking Environment”, the event brought together over 400 participants representing all parts of society to engage in discussions on waste management-related issues in Georgia.
The public forum also became a platform to review challenges induced by improper waste management in Georgia, as well as achievements and reforms carried out so far in the country.
The event was organised in cooperation with the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, the Solid Waste Management Company of Georgia, the Tbilisi City Hall and the organisation “Georgia’s Environmental Outlook – GEO”.
The event was initiated in view of recent findings of the National Democratic Institute (NDI), which found that environmental pollution tops the list of the most important local issues for residents of Tbilisi. In particular, Georgian citizens are most concerned about air pollution (57%), food safety (44%) and the presence of hazardous materials and toxins in products (40%).
• Mamuka Bakhtadze: Our economic strategy seeks to transform Georgia into the region’s economic hub
Our economic strategy seeks to transform Georgia into the region's economic hub, which involves a very high level of investments, Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze stated today in his speech at the opening ceremony of the Wyndham Grand Tbilisi world-class hotel.
The Head of Government is convinced that this new hotel built with modern technology, with its investment value amounting to 48 million USD, will turn into the capital's calling card, especially given the fact that Georgia is one of the fastest-growing destinations in the world.
The Prime Minister thanked the investors for their large-scale investments. The investor handed over to the Georgian National Museum 3650 m2 renovated in line with the highest standards, an initiative praised by Mamuka Bakhtadze as a commendable example of socially responsible business-culture cooperation.
"The hotel perfectly harmonizes with the museum neighborhood. Importantly, a space under the project has been handed to the National Museum, and that is a clear example how socially responsible business and culture should cooperate. The Government will always support projects of this kind. Our economic strategy seeks to transform Georgia into the region's economic hub where every investor will feel that the country is developing and growing on an annual basis, and where investments in Georgia bring in earnings," Mamuka Bakhtadze said.
Located in the capital's historical neighborhood, the hotel features an architectural mix of modernism and traditionalism, and incorporates 158 rooms, including 17 top-class, and 2 for senior officials. The hotel also has conference rooms.
The opening ceremony of Wyndham Grand Tbilisi was attended by Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava, Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze, and representatives of government, business, and other fields.
• EU launches three new environmental projects in Georgia
The EU is launching three new projects in the sectors of environmental protection and climate change in Georgia. The projects come in addition to the numerous actions already supported by the EU in Georgia and focus on issues such as the rehabilitation of water supply and sanitation systems, construction of modern landfills, the fight against industrial pollution, protection of forests, and health.
The launch of these three environmental projects is testament to the EU's leading role in the protection of the environment and the fight against climate change.
These new initiatives will help Georgia fulfil its international commitments in the sectors of the environment and climate change and will help to better protect the environment and the health of citizens.
On 22 April, Georgia joined the new EU-funded regional initiative “EU4Climate”. This new project is bringing together Georgia and other countries of the Eastern Partnership to tackle climate change. It will help Georgia lower its greenhouse gas emissions and fulfil its commitments under the Paris Agreement. It will also help mitigate climate change and limit its negative impacts on the environment and people’s lives.
On 24 April, another new regional EU-funded action, “EU4Environment”, was then presented in the country’s capital of Tbilisi. The project will help Georgia and other countries in the Eastern Neighbourhood preserve natural capital and increase environmental well-being by supporting environment-related action, unlocking opportunities for greener growth and setting mechanisms to better manage environmental risks and impacts.
The country will further benefit from another EU project entitled “Support to implementation of the environmental provisions of the EU-Georgia Association Agreement”. This new project will help Georgia implement environmental commitments included in the EU-Georgia Association Agreement and will help better protect Georgian nature, decrease pollution and improve air quality.
The European Union is working together with Georgian authorities to improve the environment and tackle the issue of climate change – both at national and local levels.
• PACE urges international action against money-laundering ‘laundromats’
PACE has expressed its deep concern at the extent of money laundering in Council of Europe member States, notably the recent examples known as the “Global Laundromat”, the “Azerbaijani Laundromat” and the “Troika Laundromat”, and has urged improved national mechanisms and international co-operation to combat it.
In a resolution based on a report by Mart van de Ven (Netherlands, ALDE), the Assembly said these “laundromats” involved large sums of money from wealthy businessmen, organised criminals and high officials. They exploited various weaknesses across multiple jurisdictions, including shell companies, often based in the United Kingdom or its Overseas Territories, and poorly regulated banks, notably in the Baltics.
The Global Laundromat involved corrupt Moldovan judges, the parliamentarians said, while the Troika Laundromat involved people close to the heart of state power and the Azerbaijani Laundromat contributed to corruptive activities within the Parliamentary Assembly itself. None has been adequately investigated by national authorities.
The Assembly makes a series of recommendations to member States, to the European Union and to the Committee of Ministers intended to reinforce the international fight against money laundering, organised crime and corruption.
• EU and Georgian Government launch pilot green waste separation, collection and recycling project in Marneuli
A new waste separation, collection and recycling pilot project was launched in the Georgian city of Marneuli last week.
The aim of the project is to assist the Marneuli composting plant in improving the collection of green waste from local residents and municipal institutions.
This will be done by purchasing 30 containers, to be placed in different areas of the Marneuli, as well as 120 bins to be distributed among target residents and kindergartens for the collection of food waste.
The goal is to effectively utilise the green waste that currently goes into regional landfills – approximately 50% of total landfill – as compost, thereby also cutting down on greenhouse gas emissions.
The project was launched by Carl Hartzell, EU Ambassador to Georgia, and Khatia Tsilosani, Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, as well as local government representatives including the Deputy of the State Representative-Governor in Kvemo Kartli Region and the Mayor of Marneuli.
The pilot initiative was designed and is supported by the EU-funded "Technical assistance for the improvement of waste management systems in Georgia" project, in cooperation with the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, Marneuli Composting Plant and the local government.
« May 2019 »