• Rotation of the Albanian SNGP Project representative
Chief of the General Staff of the GAF COL Omar Begoidze awarded certificate of gratitude and memory gift to the Albanian Leader of Strategic and Operative Planning Project under the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package (SNGP)Tonin Marku. COL Omar Begoidze thanked the military advisor for his successful mission in Georgia.
Rotation of Albanian Colonel Tonin Marku in motherland took place after his 6 month-long professional activity in Georgia. He will be replaced by the representative of Albanian Armed Forces COL Adi Ndoni. He will be working in Georgia under SNGP for a year.
The event was held in Information-Educational Centre of the Ministry of Defence in presence of Advisor to Defence Minister in International Affairs Shota Gvineria and the military advisors from the SNGP contributing nations.
• Meeting of the defence and security working group under the U.S.-Georgia Charter on Strategic Partnership
• Georgian Quick Reaction Team Returned to Homeland from C.A.R.
EU-led Military-Advisory Mission (EUMAM RCA) in the Central African Republic officially completed. Quick Reaction Team of the Georgian Armed Forces participated in the EUMAM RCA has already returned to Georgia from the C.A.R. First Deputy Chief of the general Staff of the GAF, Colonel Omar Begoidze welcomed the Georgian military at Tbilisi International Airport and thanked them for the successful implementation of the mission.
“EU-led mission in the Central African Republic where Georgian team manned with 5 soldiers came to an end. Georgian team carried out quick reaction tasks. Our military protected security of the EU advisors and implemented the mission on a high level. Today they have returned to motherland peacefully. EU military and political leadership gave high evaluation to our military. Now we are getting ready for a new EU-led advisory mission which launch in the Central African Republic in the nearest future”, outlined Colonel Omar Begoidze.
Georgian Quick Reaction Team carried out the EUMAM RCA from April 12, 2016 along with the military from 11 countries. This is the second Georgian unit which participated in the EU-led Military-Advisory Mission in Bangui, Central African Republic.
Military-Advisory Mission launched on March 16, 2016 and officially completed on July 16, 2016. Head of the mission, French Brigadier General Dominique Laugel addressed the military and awarded them with the EU Medals “EUMAM RCA”.
EUMAM RCA aimed to render assistance to the local government in order to support in reforming of security sector and local military forces. The main mission of the Georgian military was escorting and provision security for high rank officials.