As Defence Minister stated, under her order if military servicemen have certain problems and have already completed the first contract-base service will serve in the military unit near to their residence place. “If a soldier stays in the army after the accomplishment of the first contract-based service, this means that he precisely knows his rights and obligations realizes service for the motherland in military unit. We have to do our best to promote them”, stated Defence Minister.
Defence Minister visited the 31st Battalion of the III Infantry Brigade together with Deputy Chief of General Staff, Colonel Nikoloz Agladze and Commander of West Command of Land Forces, Colonel Shalva Jabakhidze.
• Minister of Defence of Georgia attends the thematic session of Batumi 13th International Conference
Minister of Defence attended the 3rd thematic session held under the framework of the 13th Batumi International Conference “Georgia’s European Way – Stability, Development and Diversity”. Tinatin Khidasheli delivered the speech at the modeled discussions on “the Modern Security Architecture: Challenges and Opportunities”.
The session covered this list of issues that were discussed by the participants: Is the European security strategy ready to address modern challenges such as hybrid warfare, terrorism and migration crisis? How to cooperate more closely to increase the security? What are the instruments of the European Union to guarantee the stability and the security in the region of Eastern Partnership? How dangerous is an attempt of returning to the past and restoring the spheres of influence? Could we expect Russian aggression in the future towards the Eastern Partnership and European Union countries? What leverage can Russia use to halt the European integration process of the Eastern European countries? What is the role of the energy dependency on Russia on of the modern security architecture? How to secure the foreign policy of the independent countries and European aspirations?
“It is always very important, that people with such experience discuss European security system. Fortunately, Along with the Georgia`s issue, the panel discussion was focused on the global threats posed by Russia. For us it is very important to avoid the isolation of the problem in the context of Georgian and Ukrainian cases, as the treat is far more serious. Russia`s state interests are not limited only to the Caucasus and the Black Sea region. Realizing the existing reality is always very important and Warsaw Summit provided a very fertile ground for this. Today we are discussing the ways as how to halt the threats, how to influence the Russian government to begin the dialogue for resolving the problem rather than to instigate a new conflict, “said Tinatin Khidasheli.
The speakers of the session with Tinatin Khidasheli were EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and Crisis in Georgia Herbert Salber, Senator of the Republic of Poland Former, Minister of Defence Bogdan Klich, Ambassador and President of Centre for Democracy Public Foundation István Gyarmati and Former Foreign Minister of the Republic of Turkey Yaşar Yakiş.