• Heroes of Tamishi Battle Remembered
25 years have passed since the battle of Tamishi. Today, representatives of the General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces remembered the heroes fallen in Tamishi combat operation and paid tribute to their memory. Deputy Chief of General Staff, Brigade General Shalva Jabakhidze laid wreath on the Heroes `Memorial and remembered the history of their heroic deeds. The GAF representatives and Abkhazian War veterans also took part in the tribute paying ceremony at the Heroes` Square.
On July 2, 1993, at 05:00, the Abkhazian side landed the troops with the Russian military vessel consisting of 600 troops. At dawn, the first offensive was carried out against the Georgian military units located in Tamishi, Labra and Zemo Kintkhi. Dusheti, Shavnabada and Avaza battalions suffered a large number of causalities. The Georgian side lost around 300 warriors as a result of the several day-long combat operations. Despite the significant loss, the Georgian troops managed to repel the land forces and maintained their positions.
• Training for Geostat staff
The large-scale training is being held for the field staff of the Agricultural Statistics Division of National Statistics Office of Georgia, with the assistance and financial support of the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA).
The training encompasses the methodology of sample survey of agricultural holdings, filling in the questionnaires, online data entry and issues of improving communication with respondents. In the learning process, field staff members are also provided with information on the updated sampling frame as a result of 2014 Agricultural Census and other novelties regarding the survey. The staff members of Agricultural and Environment Statistics Division of Geostat conduct the trainings.
The management of Geostat attended the current training. According to Ms. Meri Daushvili, the Executive Director of Geostat, conducting such kinds of meetings is very important. She pointed out that the main objective of the training is to increase the qualification of staff members and improve the quality of statistical data in the field of agriculture.
The training will be held in two stages – for the field staff of Western and Eastern Georgia. In sum, up to 400 staff members of Geostat will participate in the training.
• Tbilisoba 2016
The traditional celebration of the capital city of Georgia - "Tbilisoba 2016" is in full swing. The Prime Minister of Georgia alongside with the Cabinet members and Mayor of Tbilisi attended the festivities at Rike Park. Giorgi Kvirikashvili congratulate residents of Tbilisi on the holiday and urged everyone to participate in the celebrations.
"Congratulations on Tbilisoba! Many novelties are to be expected during this year's celebrations. Many families with their children are attending the festivities. Rural cooperatives were able to present their goods here. Tbilisoba has become a well-established tradition. Once again, I would like to congratulate all of you on this holiday and wish you prosperity and wealth. Autumn is a symbol of prosperity and wealth and hence, I would like to wish wealth, prosperity, peace and good fortune to all of you, to each and every family. I extend my particular congratulations to the residents of Tbilisi and I urge everyone to visit this place and enjoy this remarkable holiday," - Prime Minister noted in his conversation with the reporters.
For the next two days Rike Park will function as a city designed for children. Little guests of "Tbilisoba 2016" may visit the children's theater and the sand city, where numerous fun competitions, dances and other activities will take place. Playgrounds for rugby, mini golf, basketball and paintball are arranged in the park. Culinary street is located in the lower terrace of the park where gourmands may taste Georgian and foreign cuisine. The celebrations will also take place at Leghvtakhevi and "New Tiflis" areas.
Within the frames of Tbilisoba 2016, a large-scale sculpture "The Tree of Life" has also been constructed at the Europe Square. The 9-meter high sculpture features old Tbilisi. Pursuant to the initiative of Tbilisi City Hall, David Monavardisashvili has sculpted said piece of art.
• Guerrilla Gardeners has set up tents at Tbilisi City Hall
The members of Guerrilla Gardeners have set up tents at Tbilisi City Hall. There are the representative of the movement Nata Peradze and other activists. The patrol police is mobilized there also.
Nata Peradze and other Guerrilla gardeners came there after process at Tbilisi City Court. According to the court’s decision, they are allowed to set up tents there.
• Didube Market trader’s rally at Tbilisi City Hall
Didube Market traders are holding protest rally at Tbilisi City Hall. According to them, two LTDs are working at Didube Market, one of them made artificial border which threatens the rights of employees. As they said, after this decision only the one entrance is left. This is some obstacle for buyers.
The demonstrators asked the mayor to get interested in their problems and remove the borders.