Dimitri Kumsishvili visited Shanghai Techno Park
Tuesday, 26 July 2016 17:03
The First Vice-Prime Minister Dimitri Kumsishvili visited Shanghai Techno Park. According to the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, the park was founded in 1992 and is one of the best techno parks in China.
As Kumsishvili said, one of the priorities is industrial and innovative development of Georgia. It is very important to share the experience of Shanghai techno park.
Read 960 times
• Vladimir Norov: "The status of a neutral state contributes to the growth and strengthening of the authority of Turkmenistan in the international arena"
During the International Conference "Policy of Neutrality and its Role in Ensuring International Peace, Security and Sustainable Development" Secretary General of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization Vladimir Norov emphasized that the status of a neutral state contributes to the growth and strengthening of the authority of Turkmenistan in the international arena as a country aimed at developing mutually beneficial cooperation with all states and peoples of the world, as well as strictly complying with international legal norms and obligations.
It was also noted that strict adherence to the principles of neutrality gave Turkmenistan the credibility of a reliable, responsible and consistent partner in international circles, whose steps are not subject to conjuncture and bias.
The SCO leader also in his video message to the participants of the International Conference expressed his congratulations to the Government of Turkmenistan and the Turkmen people on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the country's permanent Neutrality.
Владимир Норов: «Статус нейтрального государства способствует росту и укреплению авторитета Туркменистана на международной арене»
В ходе международной конференции «Политика нейтралитета и ее значение в обеспечении международного мира, безопасности и устойчивого развития» Генеральный секретарь Шанхайской Организации Сотрудничества Владимир Норов подчеркнул, что статус нейтрального государства способствует росту и укреплению авторитета Туркменистана на международной арене как страны, нацеленной на развитие взаимовыгодного сотрудничества со всеми государствами и народами мира, а также неукоснительно выполняющей международные правовые нормы и обязательства.
Было также отмечено, что строгое соблюдение принципов нейтралитета придало в международных кругах Туркменистану авторитет надежного, ответственного и последовательного партнера, чьи шаги не подвержены конъюнктуре и предвзятости.
Руководитель ШОС также в своем видеообращении участникам Международной конференции выразил поздравления Правительству Туркменистана и туркменскому народу по случаю 25-летия постоянного Нейтралитета страны.
• Dimitry Kumsishvili Met China’s Minister of Commerce
“Chinese government will help the Georgian side to hold various events on the territory of China targeted at promotion of the Georgian products,” – the First Vice Prime Minister of Georgia, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Dimitry Kumsishvili stated following the meeting with Zhong Shan, the Minister of Commerce and Industry of the People’s Republic of China.
According to the First Vice Prime Minister, the proposal of the Minister of Commerce of the People's Republic of China is unprecedented and it will contribute to the export growth of Georgian products in China.
“Today we have been offered another unprecedented assistance by the Minister of Commerce of China. In order to sell more Georgian products in China and thus increase the export rate from Georgia, the Minister has offered us to conduct a number of events in the territory of China,” – Dimitry Kumsishvili declared.
According to the First Vice Prime Minister of Georgia, special joint groups, which will further promote the Georgian products in China, will enable more Chinese companies to get acquainted with Georgia's opportunities and make necessary investments for our country.
Shanghai Expo was one of the prevailing issues for discussion at this meeting.
Dimitry Kumsishvili expressed his gratitude towards the Minister of Commerce of China for the official invitation of the Government of Georgia to the Shanghai International Exhibition, which will be held in November 2018.
"Within the Shanghai Export International Exhibition, Georgian companies will be able to communicate directly with 150 000 buyers, which will be supported by the Ministry of Commerce of China. This will be an exhibition that our country needs to utilize with full potential. This exhibition allows Georgian companies to export their products to the Chinese market and significantly increase their sales," - Dimitry Kumsishvili noted after the meeting.
In addition, Dimitry Kumsishvili invited the Chinese Minister of Commerce, Zhong Shan to Georgia and offered to hold a business forum in Tbilisi within the framework of Intergovernmental Commission meeting between the two countries this summer.
According to the First Vice Prime Minister of Georgia, the Joint Intergovernmental Commission on Trade-Economic Cooperation between Georgia and China represents an effective leverage for further development of bilateral cooperation.
Dimitry Kumsishvili and Zhong Shan agreed to take effective steps to the implementation of the Free Trade Agreement between Georgia and China. As it was noted, both Georgian and Chinese companies should fully benefit from the free trade agreement, for which both sides shall come up with important decisions.
The agreement on which the negotiations have been completed in a short period of seven months has been in force since 2018. It was also noted at the meeting that following the signing and enactment of the Agreement, there is a tendency for the growth of trade turnover between the two countries, however the potential is still huge and it needs to be supported with the favorable directions for both sides, for which the Chinese side will provide assistance to the Georgian producers.
Deputy Ministers of Economy and Sustainable Development, Genadi Arveladze and Giorgi Cherkezishvili, as well as the CEO of the LEPL Georgian Railway, David Peradze and the the Georgia’s Ambassador to the People’s Republic of China, Davit Aptsiauri also attended the meeting.
• Giorgi Gakharia Met Shanghai Vice Mayor
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Giorgi Gakharia, within the framework of the visit to the People’s Republic of China, had a meeting with the Vice Mayor of Shanghai, Zhou Bo. Further enhancing of bilateral trade and economic relations and the Free Trade Agreement signed between Georgia and China were the main topics of the conversation. The Minister and the Vice Mayor also discussed the upcoming Silk Road Forum to be held in November in Tbilisi.
“The interest of the Chinese side towards Georgia is clear and it became even more obvious when several days ago, an Agreement was signed between the largest Chinese company CEFC and the Georgian Government. We examined the Free Trade Zone in Shanghai, which was very impressive and we believe their experience can well serve us. China is a huge market for our export, its share is increasing and we should pay even more attention to the related issues. I believe such meetings are of mutual benefit since we establish relevant working groups, just like today, which aim to further develop the certain issues” – Giorgi Gakharia stated.
Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Giorgi Cherkezishvili and the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the People’s Republic of China, Davit Aptsiauri, also attended the meeting.