• Solemn reception held in Chinese Embassy
Embassy of the People's Republic of China to Georgia hosted an official reception event in the Hotel “Hauling Tbilisi” to mark the 89th anniversary of the formation of Chinese Liberation Army. The event was opened by the Georgian and Chinese anthems.
Minister of Defence Tinatin Khidasheli, First Deputy Minister Davit Ebralidze, Deputy Minister Besik Loladze, Chief of the GS of the GAF Major General Vakhtang Kapanadze, Deputy Chief of the GS COL Omar Begoidze and Defence attaches of foreign countries accredited to Georgia attended the reception event.
Tinatin Khidasheli underlined in her speech that Georgia`s Military Attaché will be appointed in People's Republic of China in the nearest future.
• Defence Minister held a farewell meeting with Estonian Ambassador
Minister of Defence of Georgia Tinatin Khidasheli met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Estonia to Georgia H.E. Mr. Priit Turk. Tinatin Khidasheli hosted the diplomat in the Defence Ministry.
The sides highlighted bilateral relations between Georgia and Estonia and defined future plans of cooperation. Tinatin Khidasheli thanked H.E. Mr. Priit Turk for the contribution provided in the development of Georgia-Estonian partnership and wished him success in the future professional activities.
H.E. Mr. Priit Turk is fulfilling diplomatic mission in Georgia. Estonian Ambassador, in his turn, thanked Defence Minister for the friendship and partnership.
• Tinatin Khidasheli: “Service in the Army shouldn’t be Connected with False Sacrifice”
Defence Minister of Georgia fulfilled one more promise to the military servicemen. Under the order issued by Tinatin Khidasheli, from now on military who serves far from his residence place and has already completed the first contract based service, has chance to serve in the army in the nearby military unit from his residence place.
Defence Minister pledged this to the 31st Battalion of III Infantry Brigade in Batumi several months before. Two days ago Tinatin Khidasheli met the military and personally informed the fulfillment of her promise.
As Defence Minister stated, service in the army shouldn’t be connected with false sacrifice, it doesn’t aim to growing up motivation or improving combat awareness.
“We visited this battalion several months ago. In similar to other units, one of the problems of those military servicemen is service far from their residence places. We took decision and pledged the military to render them assistance. All fifty-two servicemen from the 31st Battalion, who had similar problems, will serve to the units near to their residence places from now on”, stated Tinatin Khidasheli.
As Defence Minister stated, under her order if military servicemen have certain problems and have already completed the first contract-base service will serve in the military unit near to their residence place. “If a soldier stays in the army after the accomplishment of the first contract-based service, this means that he precisely knows his rights and obligations realizes service for the motherland in military unit. We have to do our best to promote them”, stated Defence Minister.
Defence Minister visited the 31st Battalion of the III Infantry Brigade together with Deputy Chief of General Staff, Colonel Nikoloz Agladze and Commander of West Command of Land Forces, Colonel Shalva Jabakhidze.
• Minister of Defence of Georgia attends the thematic session of Batumi 13th International Conference
Minister of Defence attended the 3rd thematic session held under the framework of the 13th Batumi International Conference “Georgia’s European Way – Stability, Development and Diversity”. Tinatin Khidasheli delivered the speech at the modeled discussions on “the Modern Security Architecture: Challenges and Opportunities”.
The session covered this list of issues that were discussed by the participants: Is the European security strategy ready to address modern challenges such as hybrid warfare, terrorism and migration crisis? How to cooperate more closely to increase the security? What are the instruments of the European Union to guarantee the stability and the security in the region of Eastern Partnership? How dangerous is an attempt of returning to the past and restoring the spheres of influence? Could we expect Russian aggression in the future towards the Eastern Partnership and European Union countries? What leverage can Russia use to halt the European integration process of the Eastern European countries? What is the role of the energy dependency on Russia on of the modern security architecture? How to secure the foreign policy of the independent countries and European aspirations?
“It is always very important, that people with such experience discuss European security system. Fortunately, Along with the Georgia`s issue, the panel discussion was focused on the global threats posed by Russia. For us it is very important to avoid the isolation of the problem in the context of Georgian and Ukrainian cases, as the treat is far more serious. Russia`s state interests are not limited only to the Caucasus and the Black Sea region. Realizing the existing reality is always very important and Warsaw Summit provided a very fertile ground for this. Today we are discussing the ways as how to halt the threats, how to influence the Russian government to begin the dialogue for resolving the problem rather than to instigate a new conflict, “said Tinatin Khidasheli.
The speakers of the session with Tinatin Khidasheli were EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and Crisis in Georgia Herbert Salber, Senator of the Republic of Poland Former, Minister of Defence Bogdan Klich, Ambassador and President of Centre for Democracy Public Foundation István Gyarmati and Former Foreign Minister of the Republic of Turkey Yaşar Yakiş.
• Georgian-American Joint Exercise Concluded
Georgian-American Joint Exercise for Special Forces units concluded. Minister of Defence of Georgia Tinatin Khidasheli and Chief of General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces Major- General Vakhtang Kapanadze congratulated military personnel on successful accomplishment of the training course. They thanked the foreign partners for their support and underlined the importance of such training programs.
“This program is one of those numerous projects and programs that have been jointly carried out by the U.S. and Georgian sides aimed at increasing Georgia’s defence capabilities. I am sure that such programs are beneficial for our soldiers and the Americans as well.  We have many years ahead to share knowledge and experiences more actively in order to achieve interoperability of our units with the requirements of the international community from this type of military units”, Tinatin Khidasheli said.
The US Ambassador to Georgia Ian Kelly and Special Forces Commander Colonel Dimitri Kiknadze also addressed graduates of the training course.
The Georgian-American Joint Exercise has lasted for several weeks and included the tactical and operational levels. Military personnel mastered the first medical aid on battlefield, also went through fire exercise and learned military decision-making methods. They also improved tactical planning skills.
The course participants were awarded with certificates at the closing ceremony.  The Deputy Chief of General Staff Colonel Nikoloz Agladze and the US Military Attaché Colonel Matthew Dimmick attended the event as well.
« August 2020 »