• Colonel Chad Koenig, Commander, Walter Reed Army Institute of Research (WRAIR) visited Georgia
Mission Tbilisi welcomed Colonel Chad Koenig, Commander, Walter Reed Army Institute of Research (WRAIR), who led a team from Washington to evaluate WRAIR’s efforts in Georgia.  WRAIR staff work closely with their Georgian counterparts at Lugar Center to monitor circulating and emerging infectious disease threats across Georgia and the region. The work this combined team does was integral in helping Georgia’s @NCDC respond to COVID-19.
• West Command of Land Forces has New Commander
West Command of Land Forces of GAF has a new commander. Today Deputy Chief of General Staff, Colonel Shalva Jabakhidze presented new Commander, Colonel Giorgi Matiashvili to the personnel of West Command in II Infantry Brigade in Senaki and wished him success in his future career.
“We will continue implementation of the reforms to strengthen combat readiness and military discipline defined under the Strategic Defense Review in order to successfully fulfill tasks set for West Command”, outlined Colonel Giorgi Matiashvili during the meeting with the personnel. The leadership of West Command pledged every support to the new commander in transformation process.
The post of West Commander was free up to January 10. High selection council selected Colonel Giorgi Matiashvili for this post.
Colonel Giorgi Matiashvili has been serving in the Georgian Armed Forces since 1998. After graduation of Joint Military Academy he started service as platoon commander of military operations preparation center. He worked on different posts in J-3 Operative Planning Department of General Staff in various times. Prior to appointment as West Commander, he was deputy of East Commander. He has taken military education in Canada and Germany as well.
• James Appathurai welcomes NATO-GEO 2016
James Appathurai, NATO Deputy Assisstant Secretary General for Political Affairs and Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia welcomes NATO-GEO exercise:
“I welcome the start of NATO-GEO 2016, the second NATO-Georgia Exercise, which runs from 10-21 November - another milestone in the long-standing, deep cooperation between NATO and Georgia and further recognition of Georgia' commitment to strong defence, to NATO operations and to international security. For NATO, this reflects the Alliance's commitment to help project stability, share knowledge and expertise and train our forces together. The Joint Training and Evaluation Centre will host the exercise, which involves 350 international personnel from the Georgian Armed Forces, NATO SACT, JFTC, Landcom and many other NATO structures and affiliated centres. NATO-GEO 2016 will train a Georgian led multinational brigade headquarters in planning, coordinating and carring out a crisis response operation in a fictitious environment, through a computer assisted, command post exercise,”-he said.
Russia says it will extend a pause in airstrikes on Aleppo until the evening of November 4, two days from now. The announcement from the country’s defence ministry said the move was by order of President Vladimir Putin. On Tuesday the Kremlin said a temporary pause in Russian and Syrian airstrikes was still in force, but could not be extended if rebels in the city did not halt their attacks.
Video released by the Syrian army shows government troops engaged in heavy fighting with rebel forces in the west of the city. Tanks and heavy artillery are used as opposition fighters come under fire. Rebel groups have launched an assault on western districts in recent days to try to lift a siege on the eastern half of the city, where it’s thought over a quarter of a million people are surrounded by forces loyal to the government.
The United Nations has said all sides fighting over Aleppo may be committing war crimes through indiscriminate attacks in civilian areas. It says attacks by rebel groups in western districts may have killed dozens of people. Pledging to serve his full term in office until 2021, President al-Assad has attacked the media in the West for branding terrorists as freedom fighters and painting a black and white picture of the war.
The bombardment of civilian areas by his and Russian forces has been condemned as barbaric, with the UN describing Aleppo as a “slaughterhouse”.
• I am a politician and I am too principally-Levan Izoria
I am a politician and I am too principally – this statement was made by the new Defence Minister Levan Izoria after government session. This was an answer on the statement that the Defence Ministry needs to powerful leader.
According to him, he doesn’t understand this kind of arguments and it is important that politician or specialist to be principally.