The Deputy Marshal of the Sejm of the Republic of Poland Małgorzata Gosiewska - Poseł na Sejm RP on behalf of the Vice Prime Minister, the Minister of Culture and National Heritage professor Piotr Gliński awarded the Poland’s Medal for Merit to Culture “Gloria Artis” to Ekaterine Kiknadze, a former Director of the Dmitri Shevardnadze National Gallery to acknowledge her continuous work on the development of Polish-Georgian cultural ties.
Congratulations to @Eka Kiknadze and many thanks to all who attended the ceremony
• Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili’s meeting with Estonian President
Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic integration, and the special friendship and partnership between the two countries, were the key issues discussed during today's meeting between Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and Alar Karis, President of the Republic of Estonia.
Held as part of the Prime Minister's visit to Davos, the meeting underlined the close partnership between the two countries and Estonia's considerable support for Georgian institutions' alignment with European standards.
Irakli Garibashvili thanked Alar Karis for firmly supporting Georgia's territorial integrity and sovereignty, and the country's European and Euro-Atlantic integration. In response, Alar Karis reassured the Head of Georgian Government of Estonia's unwavering support for the country's territorial integrity and sovereignty.
In discussing Georgia's progress toward European and Euro-Atlantic integration, Irakli Garibashvili emphasized that Georgia completed the European Commission's self-assessment questionnaire ahead of schedule, and now is anticipating the European Commission's relevant decision, while counting on Estonia's firm support on the path to European integration.
The conversation also touched on the importance of Georgia's integration into NATO.
The meeting underlined the successful partnership between the two countries in the areas of innovations, digital technologies, and education, also in the field of defense. The parties emphasized the importance of deeper economic cooperation and the need to tap into the full potential in this regard.
The conversation also involved the ongoing military action in Ukraine. Irakli Garibashvili reaffirmed Georgia's solidarity with the Ukrainian people.
• ​Ilia Darchiashvili has held a telephone conversation with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Estonia
On 28 April 2022, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Ilia Darchiashvili had his first telephone conversation with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Estonia, Eva-Maria Liimets.
The Estonian Minister congratulated his Georgian counterpart on his appointment as Minister of Foreign Affairs and wished him success in his future endeavors.
Discussing issues on the bilateral agenda, the Ministers underlining the long-standing friendly relations between Georgia and Estonia and the importance of further deepening the political dialogue.
Particular attention was paid to Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic integration agenda. Focusing on Georgia's application for EU membership, Ilia Darchiashvili spoke about the steps taken by the Georgian government to coordinate the process of completing the EU Self- Assessment Questionnaire. The Minister stressed the importance of partners’ strong support for the implementation of Georgia's priorities, as well as the need to take into account the common interests of the associated trio countries on the path to European integration. Eva-Maria Liimets reaffirmed Estonia's unwavering support for Georgia on its path to EU integration.
The Ministers reviewed the regional security environment resulting from the ongoing war in Ukraine, and exchanged information on the two countries' political and humanitarian assistance to Ukraine and their involvement in international efforts.
The Ministers expressed their readiness to continue intensive cooperation and conduct high-level bilateral visits.
• Ilia Darchiashvili has met with Jens Stoltenberg
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Ilia Darchiashvili, met with the Secretary General of NATO, Jens Stoltenberg, within the framework of the meeting of the North Atlantic Council (NAC) at the level of Ministers of Foreign Affairs.
At the meeting, the Minister thanked the Alliance for inviting partner countries, including Georgia, to the NATO Ministerial Meeting , which is yet another demonstration of the Alliance's support for Georgia. The sides highlighted the Secretary-General's personal support for Georgia and its Euro-Atlantic integration, and the importance of ensuring the Alliance's continued and strong support in this process. The sides reaffirmed their commitment to cooperate intensely in the future. During his first meeting with the NATO Secretary General, the sides also exchanged views on the security environment in the region.
• Stand Up For Ukraine: global pledging event for refugees and internally displaced people to take place in Warsaw on 9 April
The ‘Stand Up For Ukraine’ pledging event, convened by European Commission President Ursula von der Leyen and Prime Minister of Canada Justin Trudeau, will take place in Warsaw on 9 April. Poland’s important role in supporting refugees fleeing the invasion of Ukraine will thus be recognised.
The President of Poland Andrzej Duda will participate alongside President von der Leyen, while Prime Minister Trudeau will participate remotely.
The event will conclude a broader social media campaign launched earlier by the European Commission and the Canadian government at the request of Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelenski. The campaign, in partnership with Global Citizen, an international human rights organisation, aims to raise funding and other types of support to cater for the needs of internally displaced people in Ukraine and of refugees.
Stand Up For Ukraine’ seeks to mobilise governments, institutions, artists, companies and individuals to raise funding and other support for Ukrainian IDPs and refugees. Artists from around the world have already joined the campaign, including Bono, Madonna, Elton John, Miley Cyrus, Adam Lambert, Céline Dion, and Alanis Morissette.
According to the UN refugee agency UNHCR, more than four million refugees have fled Ukraine since the war began. Poland is hosting more than 2.5 million refugees and plays an important role as a humanitarian hub, dispatching to Ukraine support from all over Europe.