In coming days, the delegation will also attend the Opening Ceremony of Multifunctional Regional Beekeeping Centerand visit the Rukhi and Batumi Hospitals. The newly built hospitals in Rukhi and Batumi were equipped with the modern technical appliances within the framework of Czech Development Agency’s financial support. The delegation will also pay the visit to the Zugdidi Screening Center constructed and equipped by Caritas Czech Republic (CCR) with the financial support of the Czech Development Agency. The visit will be concluded by the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding with the Ministry of Finance and Economics of Adjara on Quantification of Health and Environmental Risks and Support for the Rehabilitation of the Former Batumi Refinery Site.
Press release of the Czech Embassy in Georgia
• The meeting of Sofio Katsarava with the President of OSCE PA
The Parliamentary Delegation holds the bilateral meetings in Vienna. At the meeting of the Head of the Delegation, Ms. Sofio Katsarava and the OSCE PA President, Mme. Christine Muttonen the parties discussed relations between Georgia and international security forum.
Mme. Muttonen recalled the annual meeting of the PA in Tbilisi in 2016 and thanked Georgia for warm hospitality. “We enjoy a long-term cooperation and contacts with Georgian Delegation. The OSCE PA further supports territorial integrity and peaceful regulation of conflicts in Georgia. I would also like to congratulate you with the successful accomplishment of visa liberalization issue and wish Georgia good luck” – C. Muttonen stated.
Ms. Katsarava thanked Mme. Muttonen for support and noted that Georgia keeps intact position on EU aspiration. “European and Euro-Atlantic choice of Georgia is a historical decision and is irreversible. Georgia continues democratic reforming to further approximate to EU standards and implement EU values”.
The meeting was attended by Georgian MPs, Majority Leader Archil Takavadze and the Minority Member Giorgi Tsereteli from Georgian Delegation and the OSCE PA Secretary General, Roberto Montella and the OSCE PA Representative to South Caucasus, Kristian Vigenin from OSCE PA.
• The meeting of Sofio Katsarava with the President of the Austrian Parliament
The Head of the Parliamentary Delegation to OSCE PA, Ms. Sofio Katsarava held the meeting with the President of the Austrian Parliament, Mr. Karlheinz Kopf.
The parties discussed bilateral relations and inter-Parliamentary cooperation. Ms. Katsarava thanked the Austrian politician for support and noted that the Second President has contributed the greatest mite in Austria-Georgia relations.
Mr Kopf is a friend of Georgia for a long time. He keeps close communication with our country and this summer, we expect to see him at International Conference in Batumi. We considered democratic reforming in Georgia. As noted, Georgia has recently made significant steps in terms of enhancement of democratic institutions and the Georgian Government successfully implements the European value-based course”.
The parties also touched upon economic and tourism development. Mr. Kopf noted that in this regards, strategic location of Georgia gives good opportunities for business development
The meeting was attended by the Member of the Delegation, Giorgi Tsereteli and the Ambassador of Georgia to Austria, Konstantine Zaldastanishvili.