Bidding on Tskneti-Betania Road to be Announced in the Near Future
Monday, 13 June 2016 17:21
On June 13, 2016, which is an anniversary of the natural disaster, geological survey of the damaged section of Tskenti-Betania road and its adjacent area is completed. The survey was conducted on demand and in coordination with the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia. The design for rehabilitation of the road sections, which were damaged by the calamity is under preparation. American experts backed by the USAID were actively involved in the process of survey; together with the Georgian specialists, they have conducted geological investigations by applying latest technologies. As a result of the above-mentioned survey, conceptual recommendations were prepared regarding actions to be undertaken at the landslide-prone sections of Tskneti-Betania road, for ensuring stability of the road and its adjoining slopes. In view of the above-mentioned recommendations, in the nearest future the Municipal Development Fund of Georgia will announce bidding on road design and rehabilitation works. The project will be implemented under the “Urban Reconstruction and Development Program of Georgia” of the European Investment Bank. Under the same program, the Municipal Development Fund of Georgia will additionally implement two important projects proposed by the Tbilisi City Hall: Construction of the cast-in-sit reinforced concrete wall in park “Mziuri” in the river Vere gorge and arrangement of silt-trapping structures (grating) in the riverbed. Currently, the process of approval of the bidding documentation by the donor organization is ongoing.
Read 900 times
• USAID and the Czech Ministry of Foreign Affairs join forces to combat disinformation and help Georgia build a stronger democracy
USAID and the Czech Ministry of Foreign Affairs join forces to combat disinformation and help Georgia build a stronger democracy!
Today, USAID/Georgia Mission Director Peter Wiebler joined Ambassador of the Czech Republic Petr Mikyska in signing a Memorandum of Understanding.
Together, we’re partnering on the Supporting Democratic Resilience in Georgia project, a new activity to help Georgia’s civil society and independent media combat disinformation and provide people with fact-based information about important issues.
Implemented by People in Need, the European Values Center for Security Policy, and Transitions Online, this activity will help the Georgian people build a more resilient, more responsive democracy.
• The U.S. Government is proud to announce an additional $600,000 in emergency health assistance to support Georgia's response to COVID-19
The U.S. Government is proud to announce an additional $600,000 in emergency health assistance to support Georgia's response to COVID-19. With this new assistance, the U.S. Government, through USAID, has committed $1.7 million in emergency health assistance to support Georgia’s efforts to prevent the spread of COVID-19 and to help the individuals and communities who are most at risk.
The $1.7 million in emergency health assistance from USAID will help control and prevent infection and identify cases of the virus. It will include technical assistance to improve Georgia’s response and preparedness for controlling the outbreak, and for communicating information about the emergency.
The new assistance is part of a whole-of-government approach by the U.S. Government. It comes in addition to other health sector assistance provided by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and the Defense Threat Reduction Agency (DTRA), USAID support for Georgia's economic recovery and effective provision of public services, and the nearly $140 million the U.S. has invested over the past 20 years in helping Georgia build a capable, resilient, and professional national healthcare system.
We are proud to partner with the Government of Georgia, local health professionals and civil society organizations, and international organizations to help people stay healthy and stay safe.
• Civics Teachers’ National Fair-Conference
On May 28, 2017 Lia Gigauri, Deputy Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Nino Buachidze, USAID representatives and Marina Ushveridze, Chief of Party of “Momavlis Taoba” program welcomed participants of Civics Teachers’ National Fair-Conference at the Tbilisi Exhibition Center.
The Civics Teachers’ National Fair-Conference brought together 250 civics teachers from all regions of Georgia to discuss innovations in the field of civics education, share experiences, and participate in professional development. Awards for the best civics teachers of the year were given to civics teachers at an award ceremony during the conference.
National Fair-Conference of Civics Teachers was held in the framework of USAID-funded Momavlis Taoba Project, which is implemented by PH International.
• David Zalkaniani met with Thomas Melia
The Georgian Foreign Ministry hosted a meeting of the People-to-People and Cultural Exchange Working Group of the U.S.-Georgia Strategic Partnership Commission, which considers the issues relating to co-operation  in the areas of public relations, education, sport, cultural exchanges, internally displaced persons and healthcare.
Following the meeting, First Deputy Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani and USAID Assistant Administrator for Europe and Eurasia Thomas Melia made comments on the results of the meeting. The First Deputy Foreign Minister paid special attention to the implementation of the agreements which were signed within the framework of U.S. Secretary of State John Kerry’s visit to Georgia
“On 6 July 2016, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvrikashvili and U.S. Secretary of State John Kerry signed the Georgia-US Memorandum on Deeper Defense and Security Cooperation and the Memorandum designed to boost Georgia-US cooperation in the field of education.
We also launched Growth, a new USAID project, which seeks to promote economic growth in Georgia's regions, especially those along the occupation line. Cooperation is also very productive in the area of Health. Special mention, in this context, should be made of the highly successful C Hepatitis Elimination Program” – David Zalkaliani said.
According to the First Deputy Foreign Minister, such successful cooperation will further continue. The sides also spoke about the challenges faced by the two countries and the ways to resolve them. Special attention was paid to the issue of strategic communications and to the possible ways of improving coordination in the strategic communications process, including by the U.S. support.
USAID Assistant Administrator for Europe and Eurasia Thomas Melia highlighted the successful U.S.-Georgia co-operation within the framework of the Working Group. According to him, a clear proof of this success is an increase in U.S. foreign assistance for Georgia.
“The main focus of discussions was the way the partnership between the U.S. and Georgia is benefiting the Georgian people in the areas of health and education. We discussed many aspects of education and training for Georgians and this will continue to be a large part of our co-operation. We also talked about the way our programmes can broaden the linkages between the Georgian citizens living in the territory of South Ossetia and Abkhazia and about the various ways we can bridge the communication gap. The final thing I want to talk about is that the U.S. assistance budget for Georgia increased last year and is increasing this year. And we will continue to invest in this partnership with the Georgian Government to further demonstrate to the Georgian people that their better future lies in the stronger co-operation with the United States” - Thomas Melia said.
The Strategic Partnership Commission is the primary mechanism for organizing and prioritizing the broad and deepening cooperation between the United States and Georgia. The Commission includes four bilateral working groups on priority areas identified in the Charter on Strategic Partnership: democracy and governance; defense and security; economics, trade, and energy; and people-to-people and cultural exchanges.
• International Bidding announcement for Tskenti-Samadlo and Tskneti-Akhaldaba Road Rehabilitation
International Bidding has been announced for rehabilitation of Tskneti-Samadlo and Tskneti-Akhaldaba Road, destroyed as a result of natural disaster dated June 13th, 2015. All interested companies, including foreign and Georgian ones are able to participate in the Bidding. Duration of works is 14 months. Estimated cost amounts to 3,746,942 EUR. Bidding opening date is October 3rd, 2016. Detailed information on the Bidding is available at the web-sites of the State Procurement Agency and Municipal Development Fund (MDF) of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia (MRDI).
The sections of Tskneti-Samadlo and Tskneti-Akhaldaba Road were damaged as a result of natural disaster occurred on June 13th, 2015. Aimed at surveying reasons conditioning disaster and liquidating results of it there was conducted geological survey of the damaged section of Tskneti-Betania road and nearby site with involvement of American experts as per coordination of MRDI and support of USAID. As a result of conducted survey there were developed conceptual recommendations on what kind of arrangements are to be executed at the sections of Tskneti-Betania road, being dangerous from land sliding standpoint, aimed at providing sustainability of the road and nearby slopes.
Taking all recommendations into consideration on June 28 of the current year MDF announced the Bidding for design and rehabilitation of the Road, however the Bids were rejected as the proposed Bid prices were significantly overestimating compared with the National Competitive Bidding threshold for works according the European Investment Bank (EIB) Guide to Procurement, therefore the new International Bidding became essential to be announced.
The project undergoes implementation within “Georgian Urban Reconstruction and Development” Program of EIB.