Protecting borders in Georgia: EU assists with education of border and patrol police
Thursday, 09 June 2016 17:15
An expert from Finland visited Georgia last week to meet with senior officials from the Interior Ministry, Border and the Patrol Police of Georgia and assess the induction training for border police officers patrolling the green borders of Georgia as well as patrol police officers working at various border checkpoints. This activity took place under the EU-funded project for ‘Reinforcing the Capacities of the Government of Georgia in Border and Migration Management’ (More for More), implemented by the International Organisation for Migration (IOM) in Georgia.
During the four-day mission, the EU expert also visited Tbilisi International Airport, the Red Bridge border checkpoint with Azerbaijan and the green border sector at Burdazori where Georgia borders Armenia. During the border visits Mr. Turkia met with both senior officers and junior officers to get a broad range of opinions and experience of the impact of the existing curricula.  The expert will produce a report complete with recommendations for improvements to the existing curricula, the IOM press release said.
Read 903 times
Today, on 24th of September in the conference hall of the State Migration Service of Turkmenistan, a solemn ceremony of presenting passports to persons admitted to the citizenship of Turkmenistan, as well as a residence permit in Turkmenistan to foreign citizens residing on the territory of Turkmenistan in accordance with the Decree and Resolution, signed by the distinguished President of Turkmenistan, took place.
The solemn event was attended by the heads of representative offices of international organizations working in Turkmenistan, employees of the Ministries of Foreign and Internal Affairs of Turkmenistan, as well as relevant state bodies of the country, honorary elders, media workers of the country and persons who have received citizenship of Turkmenistan.
During the ceremony, which personified highly humanistic traditions, the speakers noted that in Independent and Permanently Neutral Turkmenistan, caring for people is a priority issue and all opportunities have been created for citizens to live a free, peaceful and prosperous life. Endless concern for people extends not only to the country's own citizens, but also to those who, for various reasons, do not have citizenship and want to connect their lives with this land.
On the basis of the principles of permanent neutrality, Turkmenistan carries out important and exemplary work on the issues of refugees and stateless persons on the basis of international organizations. This is confirmed by the number of people who have received citizenship of the country in recent years. Based on the humanitarian decrees of the esteemed President, thousands of stateless persons permanently residing in the country have become citizens of Turkmenistan.
During the celebration of the 31st anniversary of the Independence of our country, according to the Decree signed by the esteemed President, the citizens of Turkmenistan became 1530 people - representatives of 26 nationalities permanently residing in Turkmenistan. In addition, according to the Decree of the President of the country, residence permits in Turkmenistan were issued to 315 foreign citizens from 9 states and representatives of 23 nationalities.
This event demonstrated unaltered commitment of our country to the norms of international humanitarian law, which became one more example of efficient decision of issues of migration policy.
Representatives of Zurab Zhvania School of Public Administration visited the reception center for asylum seekers of the Migration Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
Within the framework of the meeting, Mikheil Chikvaidze, the director of the Migration Department, and Ketevan Jakeli, the director Zurab Zhvania School of Public Administration, signed a memorandum of cooperation, envisiooning the teaching of the Georgian language for adult asylum seekers located in the center.
The memorandum was signed within the framework of the state language-teaching program.
The guests visited the reception center for asylum seekers of the Migration Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, located in the village of Martopi, and have been familiarized with the specifics of the center's operation and services.
The center was built and operates with the support of the European Union, the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR), the United States Department of State and the United States European Command (EUCOM).
• EU and IOM donate fast response boats to Georgia’s coast guard
On 16 June, the European Union and  the International Organisation for Migration (IOM) donated four modern boats to Georgia’s Coast Guard.
These rapide response boats with a total cost of around 5 million laris will be deployed in Poti and Batumi. They will support the Coast Guard in patrolling coastal waters and conducting effective search and rescue operations, as well as to enhance interdiction capabilities.
The main technical specifications of the boats have been tailored to the needs of the Coast Guard to ensure compatibility with the maritime surveillance equipment and systems already in place in Georgia.
Safe and secure borders are key for citizens in Georgia, as in any country. Ensuring security of and around the Black Sea – the physical bridge between the EU and Georgia – is a shared priority for both Georgia and the EU,” said Catalin Gherman, from the EU Delegation to Georgia, during the ceremony in Poti.
The boats were donated within the project ‘Support to Integrated Border Management in Georgia’, implemented by the IOM in the framework of the EU’s ‘EU4 Security, Accountability and Fight against Crime in Georgia’ (SAFE) programme.
• Diaspora Business Forum is held in Georgia
The Diaspora Business Forum is held on 10, 11 and 12 December, through the financial support of the European Union, the International Organization for Migration (IOM) and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia.
The forum aims to promote the involvement of the diaspora in the economic development of the country, to stimulate cooperation between compatriots living abroad and local businesses, to establish business contacts and to increase access to new markets for local businesses. The participants of the event - compatriots living abroad and foreign guests - have the opportunity to get acquainted with the investment and entrepreneurial environment of Georgia, state programs and initiatives to support business.
The opening part of the Diaspora Business Forum took place on 10 December at the Biltmore Hotel Tbilisi. EU Ambassador to Georgia Carl Hartzel greeted the participants with a video address. The forum was officially opened by the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Vladimer Konstantinidi and the IOM Georgia Chief of Mission, Sanja Celebic-Lokovac. The event was attended by state agencies ("Produce in Georgia", Georgian Agency for Innovation and Technology), representatives of the private sector and up to 15 diaspora communities from Germany, France, Canada, U.S. and foreign guests.
• Flights to/from Turkey flights will be restricted from 20 March 2020, 24:00
As part of coronavirus (COVID-19) preventive measures, the Republic of Turkey imposed a number of restrictions on international air flights operated by Turkish Airlines, as well as on traffic across the border.
Georgia and Turkey agreed to restrict movement of physical persons across the border via the Sarpi checkpoint. The restriction does not apply to cargo carriages.
Given the close people-to-people and business contacts between the two countries, the Vale and Kartsakhi checkpoints will continue functioning.
Having already cancelled air flights to/from many countries, the Republic of Turkey planned to take the same decision with respect to Georgia from 14 March as well. However, by decision of both sides, air carriages will continue to be operated until 20 March 2020, 24:00.