• Tbilisi and Bucharest become twin cities
Tbilisi has the 22nd twin city as Georgia and Romania Monday signed a memorandum on the establishment of twin-city relations. Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze signed the document as part of a visit to Bucharest.
"Georgia would have the opportunity to cooperate with Romania in various areas, like sports, culture, urban planning, and transport,” Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze said.
“Bucharest and Tbilisi have a lot in common. I hope that the deepening of relations will help us exchange our views and experiences and further cooperate,” Bucharest Mayor Nicușor Dan noted.
According to the Tbilisi City Hall, a bust of Shota Rustaveli will unveil in King Mihai I Park in Bucharest.
• Court Sentences Accused of Assaulting Police Officers to Deprivation of Liberty For 7 Years
Gurjaani District Court  accepted the evidences submitted by prosecution and found Omar Tsiskarashvili guilty of  Assault on Patrol police officers, theft of vehicle and Illegal purchase, storage and carrying of firearms under Article 3531§1, 177 § 3 (d), §4 (b) and 236 §2 and §3 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
Evidence investigated during the trial hearing confirmed, that on  May 10th of 2016 year, approximately at 23.00, in the city of Gurjaani, on Vazha -Pshavela street, Patrol-inspectors of Kakheti Division of Patrol Police, Giorgi Amisulashvili and Malkhaz Mghebrishvili noticed the vehicle “BMW”, damaged after the  car accident. Police officers informed the owner of the vehicle Omar Tsiskarashvili, that vehicle must have had been taken to the fine parking lot, on that Omar Tsiskarashvili became aggressive, told to the police officers, that he would not let them to take the car and left the area. After the couple of minutes, Omar Tsiskarashvili stole the vehicle „BMW“,  X-5 of Z.U. , living in Gurjaani, returned to the place of the incident and fired several shots in the direction of the patrol- inspectors, who were conducting the procedures required for taking the vehicle on the penalty parking lot and than fled from the scene of crime. Two vehicles under the ownership of the  Patrol Police Department were damaged after the shooting.
Omar Tsiskarashvili was charged in absentia and as he was evading the investigation , the search was announced against him. Law enforcement officers arrested wanted Omar Tiskarashvili on July 3rd of 2016 year in the city of Batumi.
Gurjaani District Court found Omar Tsiskarashvili guilty and in an aggregate of crimes, sentenced him to deprivation of liberty for a term of 7 years in length as a type and size of penalty.
• IDFI's public access decisions
The results of IDFI's assesment on public access to decisions within the system of General Courts show that access to court decisions in Georgia is characterized by the following problems of systemic nature:
1. Legislation gives significant priority to personal data protection over disclosure of public information.
2.  Legislation does not take into account any possible public interest in relation to specific court cases;
3. Decisions made during open court hearings are not being disclosed, even though any interested person may attend court proceedings (except special cases);
4. Courts do not disclose decisions made on cases of former high-ranking officials;
5. Courts employ a broad interpretation of the depersonalization obligation, which makes disclosure of court decisions virtually impossible;
6. Courts extend the right to personal data protection to legal entities;
7. Common Courts, most likely, have pre-agreed refusal templates that they use when receiving requests to disclose court decisions." - Nino Merebashvili, IDFI Senior Lawyer.
• Court Sentences the Defendant G. Khutsishvili to Deprivation of Liberty for a Term of 10 Years
Telavi District Court has fully accepted the evidence submitted by the prosecution and found Gela Khutsishvili guilty of premeditated murder and stealing under Article 108 and 117 § 1 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
The evidence examined at the trial has proved that on August 5, 2016, in the night, in the village of Shakriani of region of Kvareli, Gela Khutsishvili, who was drunk, intended the murder of his fellow villager Tina Khodashnelishvili  due to disagreement happened in the past, for the motive of revenge.
For the purpose of fulfillment his intention, Gela Khutsishvili came to house of Tinatin Khodashnelishvili and inflicted bodily injuries by hitting several times with blunt object, then strangled her and hid her dead body in Kvevri, located in wine cellar. After hiding away the dead body of Tinatin Khodashnelishvili, Gela Khutsishvili returned to house, set a fire on the bed of victim and secretly took possession of her own mobile phone „Hmobile X3“ for the purpose of illegal appropriation and concealed himself from the crime scene.
Law enforcement officers arrested Gela Khutsishvili  on August 10 in the village of Shakriani.
He had been charged under Article 108(premeditated murder) and 177 § 1   (stealing) of the Criminal Code of Georgia. Telavi District Court has found Gela Khutsishvili fully guilty of the charges brought against him and sentenced him to deprivation of liberty for a term of 10 years in length as the type and size of penalty.
• Court Sentences Defendant M. Kvashilava to Deprivation of Liberty for 7 Years
Poti District Court has fully accepted the evidence submitted by the prosecution, and, found Makvala Kvashilava guilty of attempted premeditated murder under Article 19,108 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
The evidence examined at the trial have proved that on July 5, 2016, at around 06:00, in Kvemo Kvaloni village, Khobi district, Makvala Kvashilavahad an argument with Mimoza Sichinava in her residential house due to the previous disagreement between the two. Thereupon, Makvala Kvashilava, motivated by revenge, struck Mimoza Sichinava several times in the head with an axe, and inflicted serious life-threatening bodily injuries on Mimoza Sichinavawith the intent to kill her.As a result of provision of timely medical aid, Mimoza Sichinava survived.
On the same day, law enforcement officers arrested Makvala Kvashilava at the scene.She had been charged under Article 19,108(attempted premeditated murder) of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
Poti District Court has found Makvala Kvashilava fully guilty of the charge brought against her, and sentenced her to deprivation of liberty for a term of 7 years in length as the size and type of penalty.