According to the Georgian government, Tbilisi Belt & Road Forum aims to establish a platform for high-level meetings where regional partners get together to explore opportunities, align visions and enhance bilateral partnerships in four main areas of cooperation: transport, energy, trade and business-to-business contacts.
• The ruling team is led by Kvirikashvili, Kobakhidze and Kaladze-Bidzina Ivanishvili
I met with Kakha Okriashvili several times and received some political advices from him – as Former Prime Minister of Georgia Bidzina Ivanishvili said, the former member of National Movement joined Georgian Dream and added that these people were not created neither Georgian Dream nor Mikheil Saakashvili.
“Okriashvili is too talented person and he is successful. I met him several times. These talented people created the progress and helped parties,”-Bidzina Ivanishvili said.
According to Former Prime Minister, the ruling team is led by Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Manana Kobakhidze and Kakha Kaladze.
• Georgian Dream nominates majoritarian candidates in Kekheti region
The Chairman of the Ruling party, Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia nominated majoritarian candidates for the Kakheti region. According to Giorgi Kvirikasvhvili, Irakli Sesiashvili will be the majoritarian candidate of Georgian Dream in Telavi and Kvareli.
As the Prime Minister said, Irakli Sesiashvili is a member of team from the very first day. He heads the Parliament’s Defense and Security Committee. He is an extremely honest man.
He named Irakli Shiolashvili as a majoritarian candidate for the Sighnaghi district, Gela Samkharauli – for Akhmeta, Guram Macharashvili – Lagodekhi, Davit Songhulashvili – Gurjaani and Roman Muchiashvili – Sagarejo.
• Giorgi Kvirikashvili – Impression that the executive branch of the Government is ruling Prosecutor’s Office is being deliberately created
Impression that the executive branch of the Government is ruling Prosecutor's Office is being deliberately created. This is not correct and this shall not be this way, - Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili responded to the question of press concerning his meeting with the head of the Constitutional Court.
Prime Minister noted that in the past Prosecutor's Office was managed by the executive branch of the Government, but this is not like this today.
Pursuant to the head of the Government, it is bizarre that Giorgi Papuashvili has not addressed Prosecutor's Office. However, Giorgi Kvirikashvili will meet him before the presentation of the team of MP candidates.
"However, I would like to remind him that Prosecutor's Office is not completely subjected to the executive branch of the Government. It is independent ad the foundation of this independence has been created by us throughout past several years, by adopting the important reformative decisions and ensuring that the Prosecutor's office is accountable to the Parliament. I would like to remind them this fact, since impression that the executive branch of the Government shall manage the processes is being deliberately created and this is not correct. We definitely bear political responsibility for the processes ongoing in this country and we feel this responsibility. I will meet him and hear out his pretensions," - Prime Minister noted.
• “Narchemashvili is clear example how to avoid suffer to the people,"-the PM
“Koba Narchemashvili is clear example for me how to avoid suffering to the people in a critical situation and how to make right decision,”- the Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili said. As you know, Narchemashvili runs as a candidate of majoritarian depute in the 49th district of Kutaisi.
Narchemashvili is the former Interior Minister of Georgia while the President was Eduard Shevardnadze.