Tamaz Mechiauri may form his own party
Monday, 16 May 2016 15:55
The member of Parliamentary Majority Tamaz Mechiauri may form his own party. This statement was made by him in the interview with Sputnik.
“I can’t stay in majority, but I don’t plan to move in opposition or unite with any political party. It is possible to create new party with my supporters. This will be Pro-Georgian forces with national opinions and not Pro-Russian, like it is called today. We will cooperate with Russia and with West, together,-“Mechiauri said.
According to him, it is not clear whether he stay in Georgian Dream. It will be known in the next week after the meeting with former and active Prime Ministers.
Read 1186 times
On January 18, 2021, the Ministry of Health and Medical Industry of Turkmenistan registered the “Sputnik V” vaccine and issued a corresponding certificate.
Kirill Dmitriev, General Director of the Russian Direct Investment Fund (RDIF), said that “Turkmenistan became the first country in Central Asia to officially approve the use of the “Sputnik V” vaccine on its territory. The partners highly appreciated the safety and effectiveness of the vaccine, which today is one of the world's leading drugs in the fight against coronavirus and has already been approved by government regulators in different regions of the world. We are convinced that vaccination of the population with the proven “Sputnik V” drug, created on the basis of a well-studied platform of human adenoviral vectors, is one of the key elements in preventing the spread of coronavirus infection".
To date, the “Sputnik V” vaccine has been approved for use in more than 10 countries around the world.