List of National Movement
Monday, 16 May 2016 15:50
Davit Bakradze, Elene Khoshtaria, Roman Gotsiridze, Nika Melia, Giorgi Tugushi, Oto Kakhidze, Salome Mamadashvili, Irakli Abesadze, Sergi Kapanadze and Sergo Ratiani –this is the list of National Movement. As it is confirmed, these politicians are in the top-10 list. This statement was made by the leaders of the movement after the session ended.
National Movement held a council meeting yesterday which lasted for several hours.
Read 919 times
According to the administration of the Parliament of Georgia, members of the faction "National Movement - Strength is in Unity" and political groups "Lelo - Partnership for Georgia" and "Reforms Group", as well as independent MPs, held a working meeting with representatives of non-governmental organizations regarding EC’s 12 recommendations.
The parties discussed the legislative measures required for the execution of the aforementioned suggestions and gave their perspectives on each one.
"We began the implementation phase of EC’s recommendations in close collaboration with the civil sector. In all twelve directions, we summarized the current state of affairs. We talked about 4-5 themes that are being created as legislative initiatives as well as 7-8 specific draft laws. It was discovered that extra meetings are required in a number of sectors. We continue to believe that in order to accomplish this crucial phase, Georgia's forces must be united as a whole. There are a couple of issues that we have also identified where we might back a political product developed with input from members of the ruling team. The most important thing is that we begin the autumn session with serious thoughts and ideas related to this specific issue. The government's ideas and problems are welcome for discussion. Because Europe anticipates us to have solidified and agreed-upon positions, we are prone to seeking consensus", - David Usupashvili, Chairman of the political group "Lelo - Partnership for Georgia” stated.
"The work procedure is actually coming to a close. Only four topics — justice, de-oligarchization, electoral reforms, and media-related issues — will be the subject of additional civil sector perspectives next week. The final text will therefore be made available to the public following the gathering of these four working groups. By the middle of September, we anticipate submitting those legislative packages to the Parliament that have not yet been registered", - Giorgi Vashadze, a member of the political group "Reforms Group" stated.
He also thanked his opposition colleagues and representatives of the civil sector for their active cooperation in the working groups and noted that this is exactly the process that Georgia needs to get the status of the European Union.
"We will uphold a document that we can call - "Mechanism for rapid accession to EU candidate status". This will be a document that we will sign with its legislative amendments", - Giorgi Vashadze added.
• Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia resigns
Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia has resigned. He made his resignation statement at a special briefing at the government administration.
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia resigned citing disagreement with his party colleagues over the detention of Nika Melia, leader of UNM. This follows the Tbilisi City Court’s decision to send United National Movement’s Nika Melia, Chairperson of the largest opposition party, to pretrial detention.
“Unfortunately, I could not reach a common understanding on this matter with my team and decided to resign. I want to hope, that this step would contribute to reduced polarisation in our political space, since I believe that polarization and confrontation pose the greatest risks to our country’s future and economic development,” G. Gakharia stated.
G. Gakharia’s statement said that while Melia had “never respected the law” and called “for the storming of the Parliament” on June 20, the decision to detain him poses unacceptable risks, and unduly complicates the task of economic recovery and the management of pandemic.
• Davit Bakradze met with Donald Trump
US President has hosted Georgian Ambassador to the United States. The meeting between Davit Bakradze and Donald Trump was held at the White House. US Leader held an introductory meeting with the newly appointed Ambassadors. He congratulated Davit Bakradze on starting his mission and wished him success.
The Minority MP, Elene Khoshtaria called on MPs to make a response to detention of the LTC Giorgi Tsertsvadze in Ukraine. She offered to invite the Ministers of Internal Affairs, Foreign Affairs and Justice to the Defense and Security Committee for necessary information. Minority MPs blamed the Government for inactivity.
Majority MPs stated that the Minority tries to put the issue under the political context. According to the Chair of the Defense and Security CommitteeIrakli Sesiashvili, he has contacted various agencies for information. “The state protects own citizens and will further strive to prevent illegal detention of this person”.
As to invitation of the Ministers, according to the Chairman, Irakli Kobakhidze, it is defined under the Rules of Procedure. “We have the Rules of Procedure, the Parliament works in line with the Rules of Procedure and we will conduct the procedures in respective manner, including invitation of the Ministers, which is as well defined under the Rules of Procedure. We here have the demand not concerning the procedures established under the Rules of Procedure, going beyond the competence of the Bureau”. He noted that “we care for our compatriots as each of you cares. We are the Members of the Parliament, representing the legislative body, we have the mandate by the people and one of the primary mission of our mandate is to protect every citizen, especially in the condition we speak about now. It is our interest. But once again – the Bureau has its functions and invitation of the Minister is to be held under the established rule. You are entitled to invite the Minister. Our position and will is to in details study the issue and to better protect interests of our compatriot. All the rest shall be conducted under the Rules of Procedure and we shall agree on that”.
The Bureau continued with agenda issues.
The list of the candidates to the vacant position of the Member of the High Council of Justice, submitted by the Legal Issues Committee with the attached documents has been delegated to the Factions.
The Legal Issue Committee was assigned to consider the nomination by the Faction Georgian Dream on election of Manana Kobakhidze as the Member of the Constitutional Court.
The Bureau on the basis of the conclusion by the Procedural Issues and Rules Committeeregistered two factions: National Movement with 6 members and Georgian Dream-Greens. The Faction National Movement is chaired by Roman Gotsiridze and is composed of: Nikanor Melia, Azer Suleymanov, Koba Nakofia, Salome Samadashvili and Tinatin Bokuchava. The Faction Georgian Dream-Greens is chaired by Giorgi Gachechiladze and is composed of: Zaza Gabunia, Irakli Abuseridze, Dimitri Mkheidze, Giorgi Begadze and Samvel Mamukyan.
The Minority asked to schedule the political debates on February 8 on negotiations between the state and Gazprom, though as stipulated under the Rules of Procedure, the issue shall be discussed at the plenary session.
The Bureau took note of the report by Simon Nozadze on his visit to Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan.
The Bureau endorsed the decisions of the Board of Treasurers.