Defence Minister Introduced Reserve Concept Project to Students of SEU
Wednesday, 20 April 2016 09:28
Minister of Defence of Georgia launched meetings with students to inform them about the “Armed Forces Mobilization and Reserve Concept Project”. Tinatin Khidasheli visited the National University of Georgia (SEU) and introduced the details of the project to the students. She also talked about the conscription system and its modernization.
“We’ve started discussion of the reserve project with the students. Our challenge can be explained in several ways. Any type of reserve, mobilization, conscription or any type of action that implies close cooperation of army and society should be the result of public consensus. We’re trying to achieve this consensus with such public disclosure of projects. The first two weeks will be allocated for the young generation and after this we plan meetings with the employers. We should talk about the formats where the participation will be easier. We are talking about three main directions – army reserve, professional reserve and territorial reserve. We sent the initial draft version to NATO experts, the mid-term version elaborated as a result of public discussions and the corrected version will be introduced to them during the Georgian Defence and Security Conference that will be held on May 24-25 in Tbilisi. By that time we’ll have the final and collated version and we plan to submit it to the Parliament of Georgia in June and then publish the document,” Tinatin Khidasheli said.
After the presentation Defence Minister answered the questions of the students. They were interested in the financial issues, public involvement in the project, specifics of reserve training, territorial integrity of Georgia, fight against terrorism and participation of the Georgian military personnel in peacekeeping operations.
Effective and accessible mobilization and reserve system is very important for effective functioning of defence system. “Armed Forces Mobilization and Reserve Concept Project” will be the product that will equally represent the vision of military personnel about the reserve system and readiness of citizens how to participate in the defence of the country. Therefore, the draft version of the concept will be introduced not only to the military experts and NGOs but students as well.
The goal of the public discussion is to actively engage different groups of society in the debates and afterwards in practical events of reserve organization.