Giorgi Kvirikashvili congratulated everyone on this day and pointed out that "it will lay the foundation of a great future."
Two new ski lifts and one platter lift were built by the Black Sea Group in the territory of Mitarbi, and ski lifts manufactured by Doppelmayr, a global leader in this industry, were installed at the resort. The Government allocated 48 million GEL to finance the Kokhta-Mitarbi ski lift development project, and a private investor will invest additional 70 million GEL.
• Our economy is healthy - Dimitri Kumsishvili
Our economy is healthy and it will definitely develop – this statement was made by the First Vice-Prime Minister and the Minister of Finance. According to Dimitri Kumsishvili, a lot of steps should be taken.
“We should take a lot of steps for more local enterprises, export and open markets. Making investments is also too important. There are the reforms I have already spoke about,”-Dimitri Kumsishvili said.
• Giorgi Gakharia Comes into Office
Newly appointed Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia has come into office. Former Minister of Economy, Dimitry Kumsishvili introduced Giorgi Gakharia to the staff of the Ministry.
“I wish success to Giorgi Gakharia at his new position. Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development is an important, well-organized institution of rapid response – an institution where the decisions are made and implemented. I believe that Giorgi Gakharia will make this institution even more effective and greatly contribute to the development of Georgia’s economy,” – Dimitry Kumsishvili stated.
Giorgi Gakharia noted that it is a great responsibility to take the position which was previously taken by Giorgi Kvirikashvili and Dimitry Kumsishvili. “First of all, I would like to express gratefulness to Giorgi Kvirikashvili since it is really an honor to be a part of this team. It is also a great responsibility to be in charge of the institution which was previously managed by Giorgi Kvirikashvili and Dimitry Kumsishvili. Especially in this time, when the economic development is the greatest challenge for our country. I strongly believe that we, together with the new Government team members will overcome each challenge we are facing today” – Giorgi Gakharia stated.