Kakha Kaladze to visit Azerbaijan
Monday, 22 February 2016 16:18
The Vice-Prime Minister Kakha Kaladze will visit Azerbaijan in February, 29. According to him, he will have meetings with Socar representatives and the leadership of the consortium.
"I have been actively working to be possible additional spacing in Shah Deniz pipeline. We feel very optimistic and I think that the agreement will be achieved,”-Kaladze said.
Read 1799 times
"I am happy to celebrate a historically important date for the Republic of Azerbaijan - Independence Day and Armed Forces Day with you", – the Speaker, H.E. Shalva Papuashvili stated at the reception dedicated to the 105th anniversary of the independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
As Shalva Papuashvili pointed out, Georgia and Azerbaijan are connected by a strong friendship and good neighborly relations.
According to him, the friendship between the countries was based on the long historical ties and the difficult path that Georgia and Azerbaijan went through after the collapse of the Soviet Union.
"The simultaneous declaration of independence by our countries holds great historical significance, and it is remarkable that our ancestors celebrated the restoration of statehood at the same time 105 years ago. The strong friendship and good neighborly relations between Georgia and Azerbaijan are deeply rooted in our shared history and the challenging journeys we have undertaken to establish strong and independent states after the collapse of the Soviet Union. For the Georgian people, Azerbaijan is not just a neighbor but a close friend with whom we share profound mutual respect and cultural ties. Our relationship extends beyond strategic, political, and economic aspects, encompassing the deep connections between our peoples. The fruitful cooperation between our countries has evolved into a strategic partnership, yielding numerous positive outcomes for both nations. Dynamic cooperation in areas such as trade, economy, culture, and defense has further strengthened our bilateral relations", - Shalva Papuashvili noted.
According to him, the regional energy and transport projects of international importance started three decades ago, and brought the two states closer economically and politically.
"Presidents Eduard Shevardnadze and Heydar Aliyev, along with Turkish leaders, achieved remarkable feats by establishing far-sighted projects that revitalized the ancient trade routes. These initiatives have become a vital link between Europe and Asia, contributing to regional connectivity and economic development. However, at that time, some in the West underestimated the strategic importance of the Middle Corridor and the potential threats from Russia. Nevertheless, the wisdom and foresight of our region's people have been validated over time. Today, as the significance of the Middle Corridor continues to grow, our cooperation becomes even more relevant. We are prepared to work together on joint projects to enhance energy transportation routes and promote economic prosperity. I am pleased to see the successful development of parliamentary relations between our countries. In recent years, we have hosted each other's parliamentary leaders, fostering mutual understanding and collaboration. During my recent official visit to Azerbaijan, I had the honor of participating in events commemorating the 100th anniversary of President Heydar Aliyev's birth. This occasion highlighted the tremendous progress achieved by Azerbaijan, which has been further strengthened under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev", - Shalva Papuashvili added.
• Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili meets Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili met today in Baku with Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
At the face-to-face meeting, the parties discussed the productive cooperation between the two countries across a variety of areas, also issues pertaining to regional security.
The conversation focused on the seminal Black Sea submarine electricity cable project connecting the Caucasus Region and Europe. Irakli Garibashvili and Ilham Aliyev discussed the dynamic of the project’s implementation and relevant plans for the future.
The key directions of the intensive trade and economic cooperation between Georgia and the Republic of Azerbaijan were also discussed.
Irakli Garibashvili and Ilham Aliyev spoke about the regional and global security environment and challenges. The importance of peace and stability in the region for ensuring economic development was underlined. Irakli Garibashvili assured Ilham Aliyev of Georgia’s commitment to continuing its contribution toward ensuring peace and stability in the region.
• Top EBRD officials to visit Armenia, Georgia and Azerbaijan
European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) Vice President for Policy and Partnerships Mark Bowman and Managing Director for Eastern Europe and the Caucasus Matteo Patrone will tour the Caucasus from 16 to 19 January, first visiting Armenia, then Georgia, before concluding their trip in Azerbaijan.
The purpose of the trip is to discuss upcoming projects in both the private but also public sectors. Discussions on financial resilience, policy reform and the preparation for the Bank’s upcoming new country strategies are also on the agenda.
The visit follows EBRD President Odile Renaud-Basso’s recent tour of the Caucasus in September.
In all three countries, the delegation will meet the political leadership, diplomats, international development partners, leaders of the business community and the Bank’s existing partners.
While in Tbilisi, Mark Bowman is also expected to sign a sovereign loan agreement with the Ministry of Finance of Georgia for the rehabilitation and upgrade of up to 12 metro stations in the capital.
• Georgia hosts Azerbaijan's PM on official visit
Ali Asadov, Prime Minister of Azerbaijan, arrived in Georgia on an official visit. The administration of the Government of Georgia hosted an official welcome ceremony.
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and Azerbaijani Prime Minister Ali Asadov will meet face to face, followed by a meeting of the Georgia-Azerbaijan Intergovernmental Economic Commission under the leadership of the Prime Ministers of Georgia and Azerbaijan.