• EU4Business in Georgia: Training opportunity for business consultants
Business consultants in Georgia have until 24 September to apply for a four-day EU4Business training course on ‘Change Management for Consultants’.
The course will take place in the Georgian capital of Tbilisi over two modules, on 27–28 September and 8–9 November. It will provide consultants with the tools, methodologies and processes to deliver high-quality projects on time, within budget and with minimal risk.
The course is aimed at experienced consultants with at least five years’ experience in the field of management consulting (in areas such as IT, implementation of production systems, strategic management, human resources, etc.).
Participants will learn change management skills to meet the demands of complex clients with large-scale projects.
More information on eligibility criteria and how to apply can be found here. (http://eu4business.eu/events/change-management-training-business-consultants-tbilisi)
This training course is part of the ‘Advice for small businesses’ programme implemented by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development and supported by the EU under the EU4Business initiative.
• Dimitry Kumsishvili Met with Georgian and Turkish Business Association Members
First Vice Prime Minister of Georgia, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Dimitry Kumsishvili held a meeting with the representatives of the Georgian and Turkish Businessmen Associations where the parties discussed business and investment environment in Georgia as well as prospects of deepening trade and economic ties between Georgia and Turkey.
It was highlighted that Turkey is Georgia’s largest trade partner and second largest investor country. Despite intense trade and economic relations, ties between the business circles of the countries are still developing, and the volume of the Turkish capital in Georgia is increasing.
Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Giorgi Cherkezishvili and the Head of the LEPL Enterprise Georgia, Mikheil Khidureli also attended the meeting.
• Georgia: assessing progress in implementing small businesses reform
On 7 June, the Public-Private Working Group on the Small Business Act (SBA) for Europe will meet in the Georgian capital Tbilisi. The event will bring together stakeholders in small and medium-sized enterprise (SME) policy: from representatives of the Georgian Government and relevant agencies to members of academia, the private sector and international organisations.
During the meeting, the country’s government will present an overview of the progress achieved on implementing the recommendations provided in the last SBA assessment cycle (2015–16). It will also allow private sector representatives and key stakeholders to comment on recent developments and reform effectiveness.
The event is being organised by the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), in the framework of the EU-funded ‘EU4Business: From Policies to Action’ project.
The OECD will present the updated methodology and framework for discussion, as well as the overall assessment process and timeline.
As part of the multi-country EU4Business: From Policies to Action project, the OECD is assisting the Georgian government in assessing the implementation of its SME Development Strategy 2016-2020, identifying outstanding issues for developing the SME sector, and improving the monitoring system to better assess the results of the strategy's implementation. The objective of the project is to build capacity in Georgia’s institutions to implement and monitor its SME Development Strategy.