I absolutely agree with the President of the National Bank Georgian GEL should be priority for the currency for US- the Minister of Finance Nodar Khaduri said after commenting of the statement of the National Bank of Georgia, Koba Gventadze.
According to Gvenetadze, residents have to get used to live without the US dollar and the national currency should be a priority for Georgians. The main challenge is to restore confidence of Georgian Gel.
• Lari exchange rate reached an alarming level
The economic situation in Georgia is too difficult. According to Zurab Melikishvili, the exchange rate of lari has reached an alarming level.
The National Movement speaks about the government"s inaction and call on the goverment to take active steps to save the national currency.
As Melikishvili noted,  In the last 13 months, 407 million dollars were spent from the reserve fund so that the National Bank has no possibility to buy back even one dollar.
• The U.S. Government commits $69.3 million to Georgia
The U.S. Government commits $69.3 million to Georgia’s democratic and economic development. On December 22, the USAID Caucasus Director Douglass Ball signed two development assistance agreements with Georgia’s Minister of Finance Nodar Khaduri. The agreements will support the following two projects over the next five years: Democratic Control, Balance and Accountable Government; and Inclusive and Sustainable Economic Growth.
• Georgian Lari Gains Value slightly against USD
Exchange rate of US Dollar won't be 2.4107 any more. Georgian National Currency slightly gained value against Dollar today. Tomorrow 1 USD will cost 2.4023 GEL, what is less by 0.0084 GEL compared to previews official exchange rate.
Georgian National Currency also gained value against Euro. 1 EUR will cost 2.6342 GEL, when previews exchange rate set by National Bank of Georgia was 2.6342 GEL. Which means that Georgian Lari gained value by 0.0006 GEL against Euro