I absolutely agree with the President of the National Bank Georgian GEL should be priority for the currency for US- the Minister of Finance Nodar Khaduri said after commenting of the statement of the National Bank of Georgia, Koba Gventadze.
According to Gvenetadze, residents have to get used to live without the US dollar and the national currency should be a priority for Georgians. The main challenge is to restore confidence of Georgian Gel.
• Prime Minister discusses Georgian lari
"The Government of Georgia is doing everything in its capacity, including thorough coordination with the National Bank to minimize the effects of these events," - declared Prime Minister while commenting the depreciation of Georgian lari. Pursuant to Giorgi Kvirikashvili, respective developments are caused by the fall of the oil prices and are not caused by internal factors.
"Devaluation that we currently observe is a direct result of the devaluation occurring in our neighboring countries due to the fall of the oil prices. There is a direct linkage between these events and internal factors did not provoke this. We are integrated on that market and it is impossible to avoid its influences on the exchange rate of our currency. Nevertheless, we have in mind specific steps that will alleviate results of respective external effect. We are fully conscious of its painful effects on large part of our society, though I emphasize once again that Government is doing everything in its capacity," - Giorgi Kvirikashvili declared.
• Lari exchange rate reached an alarming level
The economic situation in Georgia is too difficult. According to Zurab Melikishvili, the exchange rate of lari has reached an alarming level.
The National Movement speaks about the government"s inaction and call on the goverment to take active steps to save the national currency.
As Melikishvili noted,  In the last 13 months, 407 million dollars were spent from the reserve fund so that the National Bank has no possibility to buy back even one dollar.
• The Official Exchange rate of Dollar has not Changed
The official Exchange rate of US Dollar has nor changed since yesterday. National Bank of Georgia set the official exchange rate yesterday according which 1 USD equals 2.4023 GEL.
According to the Georgian National Bank, the national currency has dropped in value against Euro. The exchange rate of 1 Euro equals 2.6365 GEL, which is more by 0.0029 GEL then yesterday.
On December 24, 2015, the National Bank of Georgia sold USD 20 000 000 during its Foreign Exchange Auction. The average weighted bid rate was 2.4012.